Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL---Using Execute & Dynamic SQL Statements to return a COUNT to a variable

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
My SQL Statement below is dynamic based on server name and db name and the servers i'm using are linked----however, I can't figure out how to get the Count from my select statement. My Rowcount is always coming back as 1, when it should be zero in some cases.
I've tried:

Code:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
if ((@SERV_NAME != '') and (@DB_NAME != ''))
        begin
            set @strSQL = 'select count(*)from ' + ltrim(rtrim(@SERV_NAME)) + '.' + ltrim(rtrim(@DB_NAME)) + '.dbo.sysobjects where name = ''images'''
            execute(@strSQL)
            set @tmp_rc = @@ROWCOUNT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
and
Code:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
declare @myCount int
set @strSQL = 'select @myCount = count.....
execute (@strsql)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Neither one works right. Help please---what am i missing

Obviously, select @myCount = count..... works fine if it's not dynamic (ie, in a varchar variable), but I can't figure out how
0
Comment
Question by:calpha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 9800940
You need to use the sp_executesql extended stored procedure to return the count.  Checkout this article from MSDN:
INF: Using Output Parameters with sp_executesql
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;262499

Anthony
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 500 total points
ID: 9801085
YOu can do this with the sp_executeSQL Stored Procedure, e.g.:

if ((@SERV_NAME != '') and (@DB_NAME != ''))
        begin
            set @strSQL = 'select @Ct=count(*)from ' + ltrim(rtrim(@SERV_NAME)) + '.' + ltrim(rtrim(@DB_NAME)) + '.dbo.sysobjects where name = ''images'''
            execute sp_executeSQL @strSQL, N'@Ct int output', @Ct = @tmp_rc OUTPUT


After this, your @tmp_rc variable should have the count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calpha
ID: 9801178
Thanks Guys.  I felt bad just giving it to one since both of you had the right answer.

Even though you were dead on acperkins, I felt i had to split points because bhess1 gave me the exact code I needed to use.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9801248
That is very fair.  I appreciate the explanation all the same, not many do that here.

Thanks,
Anthony
0