?
Solved

MODEM Icon missing in Control Panel. Also cannot install DUNS in Win2k

Posted on 2003-11-21
16
Medium Priority
?
1,603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a cable modem and use RoadRunner. All works fine there.

I have an external USB modem as a backup. I can access it via Hyperterminal and can fax from that modem. So I know I have a connection at least.

I downloaded NetZero recently as a backup when cable modem is down. It used to work but now after calling Netzero with an error message of "Can't Start Dialing", Netzero tells me the following:

1. Modems (Phone Icon) should be listed in control panel. I do not see one there. I do however see the Modem in Device Manager but not in the Control Panel screen.
Shouldn't there be one?


2. NetZero personnel told me I should have a DUNS protocol set up. I do not see any choices anywhere (in Windows 2000 Pro with all patches) to add Duns. I tried under Network and Dial-up Connections as well as Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Add components. I see nothing that will add Duns for me.



Thanks for any help
Peter

0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801033
Dear pacumming,

Dont you see Phone and modem options.. Well I see that in windows xp.. If modem alone is not there try checking for phone and modem options

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9801092
pacumming,

Check if you are following as given here


http://www.shsu.edu/~ucs_www/dialin/win2000.html

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 9801135
Thanks but as mentioned before there is no icon for Phone/Modem options in Control panel on my Win2k. Need to get it back somehow. Then need to find out how to add DUNS.

Peter
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801137
pacumming,

Check this

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=254631

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 9801144
This icon "Local Area Connection icon" is not missing as stated in my original post.

Thanks anyway. Need someone with Win 2k I think
Peter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801149
pacumming,

Hmm.. I didnot close your question ..Sorry about that ..

Try doing inplace upgrade of windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9801172
Restore your control panel

Copy or expand the *.cpl files from the original installation location, such as the Windows 2000 CD-ROM

Copy the *.cpl file from the Microsoft Windows 2000 CD to the %SystemRoot%\System32 directory.

Type the following line at a command prompt to reregister the icons:

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_FillCache_RunDLL

NOTE: This line is case sensitive. Type it exactly as shown.

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 9801183
There must be another way-I am up to date opn all service packs, etc.. . I used Ghost to restore back drive and registry but still ahd problem. I have all recovery procedures in place pretty mcuh - Ghost, Registry Backups, Ad-Aware, Sygate Pro Firewall, SpyBot, Norton A/V and Script blocking, etc..

This missing DUNS and missing Modems/Phone icon must have been gone a long time. I only recently discovered this when I thought I should recheck my backup if my cable modem goes down. This is when I noticed the issues mentioned.
It is not super critical I get it back but would be nice.


Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801192
pacumming,

So you are saying you are not having Local area connection.So you cannot go to internet using cable modem either ????


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 9801244
From original poster of question.

I had TweakUI and got the Modems Icon back by checking the box for Telephony. So that modems icon now shows in Control Panel. Lucky guess on my part.

Remaining problem:
Netzero still does not dial I think because I need to add DUNS to WIN2k. That I do not know how to do. I looked at every client, protocol and service option listed under the Add Network icon.
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801255
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 9801256
While I do not have DUNS listed I do not think, I got NetZero to work by making the REMOTE services "maunal" instead of disabled. Got this hint on Dejanews in a roundabout way.

Now I have everything fixed.

I will give the points to Sunray for trying though.

Thanks.
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 9801265
Finally...I wanted to say I needed to split the points after I went through and read the answer from wtrmk74


Thanks to you both for helping me think, Peter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801330
pacumming,


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9801360
Glad youv'e got everything working.

thanks
wtrmk74
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alfomat
ID: 9802541
check your Network-Service !!! Set it aup to start automaticly and restart the PC
0