Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vectors in ASP?

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I implement vectors in ASP? I don't want to declare a very large array just to make sure I am able to accomodate my needs.
0
Comment
Question by:dbnewbie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
glottis earned 100 total points
ID: 9801639
the way i do it is:

reDim myVector(10)

for i=0 to 100
  if UBound(myVector) < i then
    reDim preserve myVector(i*2)
  end if
  myVector(i) = "some data"
next

This is just the basic idea... meaning you can redeclare the variable with the keyword "preserve".
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9802197
Depending on your code they may be a nicer way to do this rather than redimming an array constantly in a loop
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 9802581
You can create your own Class with VBScript. Something like this (i did not test it, but for 25 points you can't expect tested code....)

Class Vector
    Private aArray, iIncrementWith, iLastIndexUsed
   
    Private Sub Class_Initialize
        ReDim aArray(-1)
        iIncrementWith = 10
        iLastIndexUsed = -1
    End Sub

    Private Sub Class_Terminate
        Erase aArray
    End Sub

    Public Function Add(Byval v)
        If iLastIndexUsed + 1 > Ubound(aArray) Then ReDim Preserve aArray(Ubound(aArray)+iIncrementWith)
        aArray(iLastIndexUsed + 1) = v
        iLastIndexUsed = iLastIndexUsed + 1
    End Function

    Public Default Property Get Array
        ReDim Preserve aArray(iLastIndexUsed)
        Array = aArray()
    End Property


End Class
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 9802705
<%
Dim oVector, MyArray, i
Set oVector = new Vector
oVector.Add("somevalue")
oVector.Add("someothervalue")

MyArray = oVector
For i = 0 To Ubound(MyArray)
    Response.write MyArray(i) & "<br>"
Next

%>
0