Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot publish large files to local drive.

Posted on 2003-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Using FrontPage 2000, I am publishing from a work directory (on the system partition) to the 'production' directory on another partition.  After upgrading to Windows 2000 SP4, I'm receiving the following error attempting to publish files over an estimated one meg in size (or multiple files at the same time that add up to around a meg):

"An error occurred accessing your Frontpage web files.
Authors - If authoring against the webserver, please
contact the web master for this server's site.
Webmasters - please see the server's log for more
information."

Through my research, I've seen similar problems fixed by (re)installing FrontPage extensions.  This machine was not originally running a web server at all (because of overhead issues, the useage made more since just to browse the basic html files via a shared directory), so this wasn't an option (though I did go far enough as to install IIS and update extensions--which did not help).  I've tried everything I could possibily think of from reinstalling FrontPage, running the installs for IIS and upgarding the server extensions, permissions issues (by setting everyone allowed access to everything temporarily), etc.  I'm at a loss.  My instinct is to just publish the web manually, or perhaps even create a script to do the same.  However, this is for a rather stingy client who is rather insistent that it works how she believes it should.
0
Comment
Question by:nick_bailey
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 9802523
My initial reaction is that the overall size of the web is too much for FP to handle, but your comments suggest that it was working fine before the upgrade...
It may be that the new Service Pack has modified the file size limits, and FP is now constrained to them. (I know that W2K can have a 4MB limit, but I haven't heard of it ever being just 1MB. That said, it is possible that it has to do, as noted, with the overall site size. Are you able to create subwebs out of some of the content, and then try publishing again? (This is the accepted fix to FP not being able to publish large files...)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 9802618
Also, there are a few maintenance type things you could try to see if any might help:

1. Delete all FrontPage and Windows temp files
2. In Windows Explorer Find and delete all hidden *.web files
3.  In Windows Explorer Find and delete the file CMDUI.PRF (deleting this file will remove any customizations you have made with your toolbar..and it will be rebuilt using the default the next time you open FrontPage)
4. Disable or Uninstall any FP Addins (especially any recently added ones)

-Corey

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9802628
Didn't know about #3 - learn something new every day. Well, almost every day.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9802633
:)  Well as much time as I spend on this computer - and as much problems that I cause, I have to know how to fix them a lot of times.  LOL

-Corey
0