Solved

computer wont turn on... plz help

Posted on 2003-11-21
14
883 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
ok,

i just got this computer shiped to me from a friend and it worked when ihe sent it but when i got it it didnt...

when i turn on the power it dosnt do anything its just a black screen i dont get cmos or a beep or anything... what could this be?
0
Comment
Question by:TheWire1o1
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801234
Dear TheWire1o1,

Are you sure the monitor is OK ..?

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801237
Try with different monitor

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801240
Check power connection, cable . whether it has been plugged in correctly

Sunray
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheWire1o1
ID: 9801241
ya i tried 2 diferent monitors that both work on my otherr comp.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801242
Ask your friend if he has faced this issue before ???

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801245
Change the cable connecting cabinet and monitor ...  So monitor works in when connected to other computer

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWire1o1
ID: 9801246
im on the phone with him now... he says no its a brandnew computer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801252
What happens when you connect a different monitor to the new computer which you have got ?

If that also doesnot work then some kind of power supply failure in your new one.. Try changing it

Sunray
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9801254
Is the SMPS power supply main power switch off?  
Is it set for the proper voltage?

It is possible that the power switch from the front panel has become disconnected from the motherboard connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWire1o1
ID: 9801272
when i hit the switch the light turns on and all the drives/fans spin up
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWire1o1
ID: 9801274
but i get no video/bios beeps or anything
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9801293
One of two things probably happened here 1) it's a dead PC (or some critical component in it) or 2) something came loose during shipping that needs to be connected properly.

Make sure all the cards are firmly seated in their slots.  Make sure your memory is firmly seated in the sockets.  Make sure the hard drive/floppy/cdrom cables are properly connected to both the hard drive/floppy/cdrom and the board.

Make sure the cpu is inserted into the socket all the way, etc., etc., etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 9801712
Here a basic troubleshoothing tips:

1. Remove every thing that connects to the motherboard.
2. Refix ONLY the power cable, processor, vga card and RAM. Don't connect HDD/FDD/CDROM yet.
3. Power ON: Is the power supply on? LED on the case should lit or the power supply fan should turn ON. If not try to change the Power supply.
4. No beep? There is two possibilty beside power supply. It's processor or motherboard faulty. Even a brand new can die in just a minute.
5. If the system boots up, reconnect other components one-by-one until it won't boot. So you will know the actual device that gives the problem. Normally the internal PCI modem can cause this kind of problem evethough it is a newly bought. Get another brand of modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Morpheusnate earned 100 total points
ID: 9811957
Check on the back of your computer on your power source, there will be a red switch. This is a volt switch. Where your friend lives, the voltage coming off the power lines may be 220 Volts AC However Other places (Like North America) It is 110 Volts. Or Vice Versa, so set your volt settings correct or you will get in-proper operation, or complete hardware failure. If you need any help doing  this just ask but for my information, where do you and your friend live? In the same country?
 
 
   
0