Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's the difference between mysqld-nt.exe and mysql-max-nt.exe?

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
what's the difference between mysqld-nt.exe and mysql-max-nt.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:amakalski
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9801569
Support for the berkleyDB table handler, and symbolic linking under Windows. I personally just use mysqld.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9802086
Hi!

mysqld-nt doesn't include innodb while mysqld-max-nt does.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Squeebee earned 150 total points
ID: 9802990
Except in 4.x where Innodb is now added by default. But yes, in 3.x InnoDB tables are not available in a non -max version.
0