Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET - Event for ItemTemplate Textbox?

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello,

I have a datagrid (with paging, 15/page) with a column made up of textboxes (itemTemplate).  Since there is only one column that's editable, I allow end-users to update the data in this column then save the data by clicking a [save] button, which loops through and saves the data.   However, since my grid has paging, I would like to  check if there were any updates made to this column and prompt the user to save or not before allowing the page change.  How do I capture the event of the textchange of the text box (itemtemplate) in this column?  Is it possible or do I need to try another approach altogether?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ocean9
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 500 total points
ID: 9802352
You can solve this 2 ways:
1. Store each row immediatly after editing (using an Update button)
2. Use some javascript to ask the user what to do. In this case you need to capture all onclick events for the paging button, like this:
btNextPage.Attributes("onclick") = "return confirm('Save first?');"
Of course, this is just the general idea. Preferably you would like to check whether an update is done first before showing the confirm box.

Let me know.

D'Mzz!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10277121
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: roverm {http:#9802352}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0