Solved

Animated gifs don't do anything

Posted on 2003-11-21
23
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi. I can't seem to see animated gifs. Well, I can see them, but they aren't animated. Sometimes they are and sometimes they aren't... most of the time they aren't. I was thinking it may have something to do with the firewall, but it turned out not to be. I'm sorry I can't be a little more descriptive, but I'm hoping someone will understand what I'm saying.
Thanks in advance for any help you guys can give.
By the way, if it makes a difference, I'm using windows 98se.
0
Comment
Question by:poorfish
  • 13
  • 8
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801389
Dear poorfish,

Where are you seeing them ?

try any image application or in Internet explorer

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801392
Are you sure you are viewing an animated GIF .. ?

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9801393
I'm sorry... I mean like if I go into a forum or something where people use animated gifs in their avatars and what-not. The ones that I know do something, well, aren't doing anything. Also, smilies, emoticons, things like that. The animated ones don't move most of the time either.

Thanks for your help and your quick reply!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801395
If you had previously viewed fine , try doing system file checker

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;185836&

http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/sfc.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801397
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 9801401
If you viewing everything in internet explorer try doing this

a) Enable java and Javascript ( go to tools --> internet options --> security ,click on internet. bottom click custom level)

b) Enable active-x control

c) go to tools ---> internet options --> advanced.. First scroll down to multimedia and enable all in that ..

d) If nothing works you may want to repair and reinstall IE

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

e) Even you can download the gif ( just right-click and save picture as ) and view it in paint or any application in windows 98

f) Nothing works let see you may have to repair windows 98

g) Also clear history , temporary internet files and cache from Internet explorer

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9801406
Wow... thank you so much... I'll go through this stuff and try to figure it out. I'm not using explorer... I'm using netscape (I know, I know).
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9801436
Hmmm... I ran the adware thing, a bunch of things came up on it... but I don't know what any of it means...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801487
NO i was just suspecting that some spyware is acting in your machine that might be causing this issue..

if you have IE check my links , repair and check if that would solve the issue

Read abt spywares in one of my links.. SPywares cause most of the problems

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9801521
I have internet explorer... but that's not the browser I use. I use the newest netscape, but if I do use IE it still does the same thing, and I went through and did the stuff you said to do. I ran an adware thing and a spybot thing... but I'm not quite sure what any of it meant. I claered out all the history things, cookies, etc. too. Nothing worked. :(


 I wish I knew more about these things, I feel like such a dumbass sometimes!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801526
poorfish,

Did you try the system file checker ?

Or try repair windows 98 and check if that would solve

Thanks,
Sunray
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9801547
For some reason, mine doesn't have system file checker... I think I read somewhere through all that that the later versions of 98 (I have the second edition) didn't have it... something about people abusing it or something...


"Or try repair windows 98 and check if that would solve"      --- how do I go about that?

Again, thank you so much for all your help, I reeeeeally appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801552
In one of my comments I have said about system file checker ... Did you go through that ?

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/1999111116313539

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9801571
It says...  setupx.dll  may be corrupted.                ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801819
Can you  not fix it .. Use windows 98 CD when yuou do that file checking

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9803396
See, now here's where the wierd stuff comes in... when I got up this morning and got on the comp, everything works right. Geez. I just don't get it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9803413
Hmm.. If your problem has been solved then it is fine..

If any of my comments did help you accept the comment that helped..

If you feel none helped , just post a 0 pt in CS and close the question

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9803515
Thanks


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 9803516
I don't know. I'm sure it's not solved... this is the same thing it's been doing, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. I guess I'll just get used to it. Thank you so much for all your help!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9806127
poorfish

Under Internet Explorer's "Tools" menu, select "Internet Options".
Under the "Advanced" tab, scroll down to "Mutimedia" and ensure that the appropriate boxes are checked to allow animations, etc.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9806137
Bill,

One of my comments say what you have said.. I believe poorfish must have followed that ...

Sunray
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9807971
My apologies, sunray.  I was forced to use that crap blue newlook, whereas I normally view questions in the oldlook, and didn't notice the line:

c) go to tools ---> internet options --> advanced.. First scroll down to multimedia and enable all in that

which was probably forced over 3 lines in that stupid 4 inch wide central column in the newlook pages.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9808048
No problem Bill ...

I appreciate your comment

Sunray
0