Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why does this code not work...

Posted on 2003-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
program smallexe;

uses
  Windows,
  Messages;

Var
  WindowHandle: HWND;
  BH,EH: Integer;

const
  MULTIEDIT1 = 1;
  EditBox2 = 2;
  Button = 3;

function WinProc(hWnd,uMsg,wPar,lPar:Integer):Integer; stdcall;
begin
 //Writeln(Umsg,'  ',wpar,'  ',lpar);
case uMsg of
 EditBox2:
  Begin
   If Wpar=Ord('X') Then
      PostQuitMessage(0);
  End;
 Button:
   Begin
    Writeln(Umsg,'  ',wpar,'  ',lpar);
   End;
 WM_CLOSE:
   begin
    PostQuitMessage(0);
    Result:=0;
   End;
    else Result:=DefWindowProc(hWnd,uMsg,wPar,lPar);
  end;
end;

 var
  hWin: Integer;
  Msg: TMsg;
  wClass: TWndClass;
  Active: Boolean=True;
begin
 with wClass do
   begin
     style:=0;
     lpfnWndProc:=@WinProc;
     cbClsExtra:=0;
     cbWndExtra:=0;
     hInstance:=hInstance;
     hIcon:=LoadIcon(hInstance,'MAINICON');
     hCursor:=LoadCursor(0,IDC_ARROW);
     hbrBackground:=COLOR_BTNFACE+1;
     lpszMenuName:=nil;
     lpszClassName:='someclass';
end;

  RegisterClass(wClass);
  hWin:=CreateWindow('someclass','form1',
  WS_VISIBLE or WS_THICKFRAME or WS_OVERLAPPED or WS_SYSMENU,
  0,0,380,340,0,0,hInstance,nil);

 EH:=CreateWindow('EDIT','Example', ES_AUTOHSCROLL or WS_Border or WS_Child or WS_Visible,50,50,200,20,Hwin,EditBox2,Hinstance,Nil);

//Create Window, EditBox2 is what to look for...


 BH:=CreateWindow('BUTTON','OK',BS_PUSHBUTTON Or WS_VISIBLE OR WS_CHILD, 100,100,50,50, Hwin, Button, 0,Nil);



 while Active do
  begin
  if PeekMessage(Msg,hWin,0,0,PM_NOREMOVE) then
   begin
     Active:=Longint(GetMessage(Msg,hWin,0,0))<>0;
     TranslateMessage(Msg);
     DispatchMessage(Msg);
  end else WaitMessage;
end;

end.

When you press shift X it should close down the application but it does not, it should :P


 Thanks in Advance...
0
Comment
Question by:craig_capel
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GloomyFriar earned 200 total points
ID: 9802397
function WinProc(hWnd,uMsg,wPar,lPar:Integer):Integer; stdcall;
begin
case uMsg of
WM_CHAR: begin
  If Wpar=Ord('X') Then PostQuitMessage(0);
end;

EditBox2:
 Begin
  If Wpar=Ord('X') Then PostQuitMessage(0)
  else Result:=DefWindowProc(hWnd,uMsg,wPar,lPar);
 End;
Button:
  Begin
   Writeln(Umsg,'  ',wpar,'  ',lpar);
  End;
WM_CLOSE:
  begin
   PostQuitMessage(0);
   Result:=0;
  End;
   else Result:=DefWindowProc(hWnd,uMsg,wPar,lPar);
 end;
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 9802587
Nope still did not help, closing down the form when it recvs a char is not what it's intended to do, when you press X in the edit box that displays, then it's supposed to close down...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9802973
try to look at this link
it may help
http://www.delphi-resource.com/articles/raw_api.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9805588
function WinProc(hWnd,uMsg,wPar,lPar:Integer):Integer; stdcall;
var text_array: array[0..256] of char;
begin

case uMsg of
WM_COMMAND: if ((EN_UPDATE = (wPar shr 16)) and (lPar = EH)) then begin
  SendMessage(EH, WM_GETTEXT, 256, integer(@text_array[0]));
  If Pos('X', text_array) <> 0 Then PostQuitMessage(0);
end;

....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9810117
Hi,

Did you have a look at previous posts?

I posted a complete program using Raw Apis that works nicely.

Have a look in my reply history to find it.

Cheers,

Andrew
0