Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Echoing characters using font bitmaps in nasm

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anybody know how to read characters from a keyboard and echoes them on the screen using nasm assembler? The thing is I have a set of font bitmaps which I have to use to echo whatever character the user enters on the screen but I have no clue how to do that.
Please somebody help me out!And how can I get the ascii value of the character from the scan code  of the key?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:debrisca
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terageek
ID: 9879203
Read characters from the keyboard using DOS interrupts to poll the keyboard.

Convert scan codes into ascii with a lookup table.  Create a table such that lookup_table[scan_code] = ascii value.

If you are echoing text to the screen in a text mode, there are DOS interrupts which will put a character to the screen.  If you are in GFX mode, then you will need to to a blt (block transfer) to copy the bitmap of the appropriate character to the screen.  Again, you can use a lookup table to go from an ascii character to the offset in your font bitmap where the character begins.

Does this help at all?  Do you need any more details?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 750 total points
ID: 9893322
read input from keyboard:
you can use interrupt 16h, function 00h to read the keyboard. this gets a key from the keyboard buffer. if there isn't one, it waits until there is. it returns the scan code in AH and the ASCII translation in AL.

xor ah,ah  ; function 00h - get character
int 16h      ; interrupt 16h

scan code table:
http://members.iweb.net.au/~pstorr/pcbook/book3/scancode.htm

hope it helps,
bbao
0