Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Dual boot & other ?

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have just inserted a new disk after my old one crashed.  Nt2000 was working perfectly on drive
1, 98 on drive 0.  While my drive 1 was crashing I put NT on drive 0.  There went the ability to boot '98.

How can I restore that?

What file do I need to edit to get rid of excess numbers of prompts at login?
There are three windows 2000 & 1 98 row.

Last I'm getting all sorts of gripes & complaints when I try to open things.
They are always like this:

There is no disk in the drive. Please insert a disk into drive \Device\harddisk2\dr6

What is this & how do I get ride of it?
0
Comment
Question by:castello
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:webwackr
webwackr earned 120 total points
ID: 9801985
Here's a handy article on dual booting multiple microsoft OS's on the same computer (even on the same drive)

http://www.mcmcse.com/win2k/guides/multiboot.shtml

Hope this helps,

-Adam
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 240 total points
ID: 9807273
Well first of all,

did you set up a new partition on DISK0 before loading win2000.
if not you will have to do that first. otherwise what you have is a dual OS on the same partition which is bad!

If so you will have to edit the partition information in the boot.ini file by hand...
there is no magic way to make this happen you will have to do some research on your drive.and partition information...

scenario 2:
if in fact you have 2 partitions on the DISK0 and both installations a were sucessful.
you can install a bootloader program that will define these parameters for you.
like Partition Magic by Powerquest
there is an option to install this feature , there are many bootloader programs out there you can do a search on GOOGLE
for
BOOTLOADERS MULTI OS

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 240 total points
ID: 9821930
Here's a quick thought
if you did an "along side" operating system install
and are not getting the option to select the operating system.

Right click My Computer
Advanced
Start up and Recovery
check the --  time to display list of operating systems

and make sure that there are two operating systems in the drop down menu..

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 240 total points
ID: 9842922
Is anything happening with this post!

:)
0