Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report combining Access and Oracle DB > Can I pass back data to Access

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a crystal report that combines data that is in an oracle db and an access db. The oracle db is the main portion of the report and the access db is enclosed in a subreport. Thus it shows all records from the oracle db and those records from access where there is a match in the linking field. I need to be able to find out what records in access do not have a match. Can Crystal write back into the access db? Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kphockey2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 252 total points
ID: 9802377
You cannot write into the Access database.

But if you are able to link the two sources then you could produce a report showing Access records which have no matching Oracle record.  It is possible to export these results as an Access table.

Use an outer join (left outer assuming Access is 'on the left' .You select records with a null key field from the Oracle record.

Pete
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 248 total points
ID: 9808112
From my understanding, it may be possible for CR9 to update the Access database.

Generally speaking though joined recordsets are not updatable.

To show the records in access with no corresponding record in Oracle, you need to reverse the join making the Access table the master.

Select AccessFields From
AccessTable LEFT OUTER JOIN OracleTable ON
AccessTable.KEY = OracleTable.Key
WHERE OracleTable.Key  IS NULL

mlmcc
0