Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controlling access to installed applications

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear friends,
Is it possible to prevent ordinary users from accessing installed applications (for e.g. MS Word). I want the application to be available to only administrators.

Thanks
Boris
0
Comment
Question by:boris_y
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801828
I assume there is an option while you install office .. Check out that .. That is when you install office it would ask who can use these .. give administrator and not say all

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webwackr earned 300 total points
ID: 9801949
If the file system is NTFS, modify the NTFS permissions and simply denying access to everyone (except admins) on the folders that contain the software files.

That way, they simply get an access denied error.

-Adam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webwackr
ID: 9801956
If you're running Fat32 or worse yet FAT16 such as Win9x machines, I doubt there is any way at all to manage files in that way.

If you are curious what file system you're using, right-click the drive holding the software (most likely the C: drive) and click properties. Should say FAT16, FAT32 or NTFS.

-Adam
0