Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

books to read

Posted on 2003-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am new linux environment.Please tell me some books that i should follow in sequence in order to become an expert 'C' programmer under linux.Also Ilike study the working of linux OS,so please tell the books for this also.[NOTE:I AM BEGINNER].
0
Comment
Question by:saravanan_tip
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 172 total points
ID: 9801906
Hi saravanan_tip,

www.tldp.org
C programming by kernighan and ritchie

as far working of linux is concerend, get into the habit of reading the man pages carefully

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 164 total points
ID: 9803677
As Sunny says,  "The C Programming Language" by Brian Kernighan and Dennis Ritchie
is the definitive reference.  It is the book I used to learn the language.

However, keep in mind that no book can make you an "expert C programmer".  
The only way to become an expert is to write code, lots of code.  You will need to work
with experts - to learn from them and to have them critique your code.  You will need
to read the code of experts and understand the constructs and algorithms used.  As
with any craft or profession, it takes years to become an expert.

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 164 total points
ID: 9804715
If you are new to Linux, you should read "Running Linux" by Matt Welsh at al.
To learn (or improve) programming in a Unix environment I would recommend anything by W. Richard Stevens, but you should start with "Advanced Programming in the UNIX(R) Environment". It's about Unix in general (and it's a bit dated, but the Unix environment has not changed a lot). This book and the Network Programming series by Stevens will give you are pretty solid background in Unix programming. Of course, you need to know your C before you start to dive into serious Unix programming.
 
0