Solved

Exchange Server 2003 - Cannot receive any emails

Posted on 2003-11-21
10
787 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I recently installed Exchange Server 2003 on a  Windows 2003 OS. This mailserver is a child domain of a existing PDC. Everything is fine except that I cannot receive mails send from senders inside and outside my network. I can send emails to outside world and people inside my LAN but cannot receive any. The SMTP and POP service both r running fine under Exchange Server System Tasks.
This is my first time on Exchange Server. Can anyone help me which way to proceed to solve this issue. Thanks in advance
- Seige
0
Comment
Question by:kelpere
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 9802930
Do you have an mx record setup so outside users know how to route their mail to you?  Also make sure you have SMTP 25 open in your router/firewall.  Everyone that is connected to the exchange server should be able to send and receive to each other.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9803780
Ok this is a child domain then is there any exchange in ur primary domain?Did u run forest prep on ur primary domain and domain prep in ur child domain?In ur exchange system manager under recipient
update services did u add ur child domain?Do u have a recipient policy enabled yet and applied to ur child domain users?
U have to tell us what u did first  Exactly befor some one here can help u.Also STEINMTO is correct if u cant recieve email from outside that means one of the reasons maybe ur port25 but if u also cant recieve mail from inside ur domain then it is more than port configuration.
Call back if u have any questions.I am going on a sea trip to china i will be back next year to assist u more.I hope u have a good sense of hummor.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MFay
ID: 9804573
Spot check some accounts on the email address tab, make sure the recipient update service is working properly.  If you don't see SMTP alias' for users that should have mailboxes, that is the problem.  If a user has no SMTP address they cannot recieve mail.

If the RUS is not working and no one recieved an alias, then that would explain why all inbound is not working.

My .02

~Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 9805683
Thank you guys for the wonderful response. Now let me reply. I have MX record setup for my mail server and when i try to send an email from HOTMAIL or Yahoo to my new mailserver address it is not coming back (not bouncing back) which means the mail address is interpretable. Theres no other exchange server on my network and i ran Forst Prep and Domain Prep on the servers . I have an applied RUS and am using it. But no mails are reaching to these mailboxes from inside as well as outside. So it is not a Port problem i guess. I use a CISCO SOHO DSL Router for my connection with NAT enabled. I checked the E-mail address tab inside the Active Directory-users. All of them has an email alias like randy.m@mc.com, linda@mc.com khalid-ful@mc.com etc. I hope well RUS is working. Is there anyway to check if RUS is gettting applied or not.
These are all the basic points and i tried all out of 'em . Any more help from yu guys is much appreciated. Thank yu all guys :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MFay
ID: 9806029
Is your Exchange server using internal DNS that is using external forwarders for lookups?

~Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 9808705
Mfay,

I am not using forwarders on my exchange box. The lan card for my exchange servers has 2 IPs one internal and the other one external which is the real IP  (168.187.129.133 ) and can be accessed from outside. When i tried to send message from Yahoo i got the following error message,

Message from  yahoo.com.
Unable to deliver message to the following address(es).

<kevin.j@mc.com>:
Connected to 168.187.129.133 but sender was rejected.
Remote host said: 454 5.7.3 Client does not have permission to submit mail to this server.I'm not going to try again; this message has been in the queue too long.

Hope this error message gives some info.The error msg makes it clear that MX records has been set up as all the emails are coming to my real IP 168.187.129.133 . PLs advise
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 9811823
IS 168.187.129.133 the real ip address for your server?  I could not telnet to port 25 on that ip address.
Under Exchange System Manager make sure allow anonymous is checked on the SMTP Virtual
Server > Access Tab > Authentication.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 9823861
Hi,
168.187.129.133 is not my real ip , thats just an example. Allow anonymous was not checked under SMTP Virtual Server properties. I made that checked and then i send to send an email. The mail didn't reach my inbox till now. Do you think the Allow Anonymous Access is the reason for the mail not reaching or do you need that just to telnet my server. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 50 total points
ID: 9824744
Allow anonymous has to be check to allow other servers(anonymous servers) to submit mail to your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 9842166
Bingo!!!!!

Thanks a lot STEINMTO. It worked. The Allow Anonymous was not checked under the SMTP server settings. I made it active. Now i can send and receive emails from within and outside the network. Thanks a lot mate!
0