Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automaticlly installing the software on the client from the server to continue the operation

Posted on 2003-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Working on iis.
I want clients to see the reports generated in pdf formatt and reports are on server in pdf  format.
To open pdf using internet explorer i need to ensure that client has the acrobat reader installed on the client.
So using asp and javascript
I want to check on the clients machine wether acrobat reader is installed or not.
If acrobat is not installed then automatically install acrobat reader. and then open the pdf for the client.
0
Comment
Question by:archanaee
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9802520
What's wrong with a "Download Acrobat" link?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9802852
Hi,

  Afaik, a link to a pdf will automatically open acrobat (if it exists).  Therefore...something like this should work:

  function doit(pdfUrl)
  {
     try { location = pdfUrl }
     catch {
         downloadAcrobat();
         location = pdfUrl;
    }
  }

Vinny
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zontar earned 500 total points
ID: 9804081
Well, Netscape and Mozilla will automatically alert you and offer to redirect you to a plugins download page if you don't have the plugin for something installed, in any case -- doesn't IE do this also?

And if you're going to do this, you are going to detect browser and OS, right?

As a user, I don't like sites that try to download plugins and such onto my machine without *asking* me first. I think that the following should be sufficient, it's what I use on my sites, and no-one has ever told me they had any problems with it:

(Acrobat PDF document -- requires free <a href="http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep.html" title="Download free Acrobat reader. (Link opens in new window.)" target="adobe">Adobe Acrobat reader</a>.)
0