?
Solved

ASP.NET Programming

Posted on 2003-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

 i am a new comer to asp.net programming. can anyone help me in answering these questions.
also kindly let me know a good tutorial for c# from beginners to advanced level.
Thanks inadvance.


11.     How do you create a permanent cookie?
12.     What tag do you use to add a hyperlink column to the DataGrid?
13.     What is the standard you use to wrap up a call to a Web service
14.     Which method do you use to redirect the user to another page without
performing a round trip to the client?
15.     What is the transport protocol you use to call a Web service
16.     True or False: A Web service can only be written in .NET
17..     True or False: To test a Web service you must create a windows application or
Web application to consume this service?

18.     What property do you have to set to tell the grid which page to go to when
using the Pager object?
19.      Where on the Internet would you look for Web services?
20.     What tags do you need to add within the <asp:datagrid> tags  to bind columns
manually.
21.      Where on the Internet would you look for Web services?
0
Comment
Question by:MAYASAMEER
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
D_M_D earned 400 total points
ID: 9802447
Look at this site...

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/

Web Services
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/WebServices.asp

Hope this helps...

--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9803758
this looks suspiciously like a class assignment?  or perhaps a test of some kind?

AW
0