Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rundll error on boot:  irprops.cpl / BluetoothAuthenticationAgent

Posted on 2003-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Somebody has asked this before: "Error in irprops.cpl missing entry:bluetoothauthenticationagent; the pc is running winxp pro sp1 Is there any way to get rid of this error at boot?"

I got the same error.  Has this been resolved?  I couldn't find it in your knowledge base.

Would greatly appreciate your advice, please.

Thanks in advance!

/Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeff128
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 9802221
Hi jeff128,

> Error in irprops.cpl missing entry:bluetoothauthenticationagent

http://www.winbookcorp.com/_technote/WBTA20000912.htm

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:speyfisher
speyfisher earned 1000 total points
ID: 9802388
Microsoft includes this file in their update release for Bluetooth support - the details of the release can be seen
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=323183

Good luck finding the update from microsoft- they encourage you to contact their support department for a fee.


I did a google search for Q323183_WXP_SP2_x86_Enu.exe and found the update on page1 -- a Hungarian site  ( .hu ) by ftp and the file is digitally signed Verisign/Microsoft.  Didn't know if I should post it ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 10073292
split points
0