Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linked list in c <list.h> ?

Posted on 2003-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
I want to use a linked list in c, and I saw that there's a file called list.h in the include of visual studio... Is that what I'm supposed to use? If so, can you please give me an example of how to do that?
Thanks,
Itsik
0
Comment
Question by:JavaInTheMorning
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9802706
If this is you home assignment, you need to write everything on your own ... you cannot use the list.h that is already there ... I think it is C++ lib file ... so you cannot use it for a C programming assignment any way
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JavaInTheMorning
ID: 9802728
This is a home assignment, but the point is not using a linked list, this is something I want to do... THe point is drawing something with OpenGL... I found out about CList, can anyone give me an example of using it?

Thanks,
Itsik
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 9803203

#include <list.h>

// or new-style header:
// #include <list>
// using namespace std;

typedef list<int> INT_LIST;


INT_LIST list;

list.push_back(1);
list.push_back(2);
list.push_back(3);


INT_LIST::iterator theIterator;

for (theIterator = list.begin(); iterator != list.end(); theIterator++)
{
    printf("%d\n", *theIterator);
}

list.clear();

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 9804296
If you want to use Microsoft's CList, check out the COLLECT example at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcsample/html/_sample_mfc_COLLECT.asp. Be warned that this is MFC, which means that it is non-standard C++ and should be discussed at http:/Programming/Programming_Languages/MFC/ .

AlexFM's suggestion to use the STL containers is standard C++ and should be discussed at http:/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/ . If it is neither here nor there to you, I'd go with AlexFM's suggestion.

Poor old vanilla C doesn't have containers in its libraries and non-specific requests for help in implementing linked lists in C usually get followed up by accusations of homework cheating.... and quite rightly so :-)
0