Solved

I type and the charactors that appear are wrong, i.e., I type 'abcd' or 'test' and I see '2345' or 'E6DE'

Posted on 2003-11-22
7
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I type and the charactors that appear are wrong, i.e., I type 'abcd' or 'test' and I see '2345' or 'E6DE'

THIS HAPPENS IN MY APPLICATIONS, EDITPAD PRO, YAHOO MESSAGE WINDOW, QUICKBOOKS, WORDPERFECT 10,

AND DOES NOT HAPPEN IN WORDPAD, NOTEPAD OR THIS QUESTION BODY

my default font is ARIAL in applications. and if I change the font choice, I get different results. Seems like the font pointer(s) are out of wack. I tried uninstalling fonts and installing them back, rebooting each time, etc. I cannot use my main applications until this is resolved.

suggestion?

Reggie


0
Comment
Question by:rdfreedman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9802778
Try this

Open tweak to the Repair page
Choose the Repair Fonts then click the button
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9802784
a) Try doing inplace upgrade of windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175

b) Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9802785
Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9802793
rdfreedman,

Try changing keyboard and check if that would solve the issue

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdfreedman
ID: 9802841
Solution:

delete the none english keyboard (control panel, keyboard, input locales, change....) AND language bar, remove check from 'show the language bar on the desktop

problem solved
0