Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing password from Outlook 2000 personal.pst

Posted on 2003-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I put a password on my personal.pst folder on Outlook 2000 running on windows xp and can't figure out how to remove the password.  I didn't put the password on it through the Outlook program if that helps, I think i somehow password protected the actual folder.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mi601
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9802881
Check for any third party tool in your computer which you might have used to set password..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9803080
Greetings, mi601!

Hre is how to remove a password from your Outlook PST file

http://www.amset.info/outlook/pst-password.asp

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9804044
Try www.lostpassword.com to see if it will recover/change the password.  Since you say you didn't actually password protect the pst file, I don't believe there will be any other option.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9841145
mi601,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mi601
ID: 9934861
sorry i forgot that i had asked a question
0