Solved

Running Tomcat Admin

Posted on 2003-11-22
21
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm working with Tomcat 4.1.29 on IIS6. I've install enough that I get a page up via
http://localhost:8080/manager/html/ -

However, when I try to move to admin mode i get a 500 error:
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: -1 in the jsp file: null

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file


I _do have an admin user defined:
  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <tomcat-users>
  <role rolename="tomcat" />
  <role rolename="role1" />
  <role rolename="manger" />
  <role rolename="manager" />
  <role rolename="admin" />
  <user username="tomcat" password="xx" roles="admin,tomcat,manager" />
  <user username="role1" password="xx" roles="role1" />
  <user username="both" password="xx" roles="admin,tomcat,role1" />
  </tomcat-users>


I've tried google and seen a brief reference in a mailing list where someone said they were moving back a version level because of the error but I don't want to try that until you guys tell me to.

here's the admin log:

2003-11-22 08:29:57 StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: -1 in the jsp file: null

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file



      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:130)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:293)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:353)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:370)
      at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:473)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:190)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2417)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:193)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:781)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:549)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:589)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:666)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

2003-11-22 08:30:54 StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: -1 in the jsp file: null

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file



      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:130)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:293)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:353)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:370)
      at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:473)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:190)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2417)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:193)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:781)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:549)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:589)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:666)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

2003-11-22 08:35:35 StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: -1 in the jsp file: null

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file



      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:130)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:293)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:353)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:370)
      at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:473)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:190)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2417)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:193)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:781)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:549)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:589)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:666)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

2003-11-22 08:46:57 StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: -1 in the jsp file: null

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file



      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:130)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:293)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:353)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:370)
      at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:473)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:190)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2417)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:193)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:781)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:549)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:589)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:666)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

2003-11-22 08:52:30 StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: -1 in the jsp file: null

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file



      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:130)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:293)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:353)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:370)
      at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:473)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:190)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2417)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:193)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:781)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:549)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:589)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:666)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

2003-11-22 08:59:44 WebappLoader[/admin]: Deploying class repositories to work directory C:\jakarta-tomcat\work\Standalone\localhost\admin
2003-11-22 08:59:44 WebappLoader[/admin]: Deploy class files /WEB-INF/classes to C:\jakarta-tomcat\webapps\..\server\webapps\admin\WEB-INF\classes
2003-11-22 08:59:44 WebappLoader[/admin]: Deploy JAR /WEB-INF/lib/struts.jar to C:\jakarta-tomcat\webapps\..\server\webapps\admin\WEB-INF\lib\struts.jar
2003-11-22 08:59:45 ContextConfig[/admin]: Configured an authenticator for method FORM
2003-11-22 08:59:45 StandardManager[/admin]: Seeding random number generator class java.security.SecureRandom
2003-11-22 08:59:45 StandardManager[/admin]: Seeding of random number generator has been completed
2003-11-22 08:59:45 StandardWrapper[/admin:default]: Loading container servlet default
2003-11-22 08:59:49 StandardWrapper[/admin:invoker]: Loading container servlet invoker
2003-11-22 08:59:53 StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: -1 in the jsp file: null

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file



      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:130)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:293)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:353)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:370)
      at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:473)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:190)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:336)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2417)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:193)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:781)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:549)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:589)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:666)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

2003-11-22 09:11:40 WebappLoader[/admin]: Deploying class repositories to work directory C:\jakarta-tomcat\work\Standalone\localhost\admin
2003-11-22 09:11:40 WebappLoader[/admin]: Deploy class files /WEB-INF/classes to C:\jakarta-tomcat\webapps\..\server\webapps\admin\WEB-INF\classes
2003-11-22 09:11:40 WebappLoader[/admin]: Deploy JAR /WEB-INF/lib/struts.jar to C:\jakarta-tomcat\webapps\..\server\webapps\admin\WEB-INF\lib\struts.jar
2003-11-22 09:11:40 StandardManager[/admin]: Seeding random number generator class java.security.SecureRandom
2003-11-22 09:11:40 StandardManager[/admin]: Seeding of random number generator has been completed
2003-11-22 09:11:40 StandardWrapper[/admin:default]: Loading container servlet default
2003-11-22 09:11:42 StandardWrapper[/admin:invoker]: Loading container servlet invoker
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9802868
There'll be few people around apart from me today. If you cast your mind back a few minutes, you'll perhaps understand why i'm reluctant to get involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 9802894
I've replied with a seperate thread but no huge hurry here...I'm offline for a few hours now.

thankx
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9802937
OK - the first thing i'd suggest before i look into this a bit further is to take a 'blunt instrument' approach. Delete everything under the work directory.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9802938
OK - the first thing i'd suggest before i look into this a bit further is to take a 'blunt instrument' approach. Stop Tomcat. Delete everything under the work directory. Then restart.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Archie_Gremlin
ID: 9802999
Hi juststeve,

First of all, I should say that I've been running this version of Tomcat on Windows 2000 Professional without any problems.

It sounds like your copy of Tomcat can't find a JSP file. It's possible that the file isn't where Tomcat expects to find it or Tomcat doesn't have permission to read the file.

It looks like your Tomcat installation isn't standard. Have you moved some of the Tomcat directories? Are you running the Tomcat service or the one that fires up from the "Start Tomcat" item in the Start menu? In either case, make sure Tomcat has suitable file access permissions.

If you have fiddled with the installation, you should be able to get back to square one by re-installing Tomcat. It should run fine out of the box.

regards,
Richard

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9803008
Does any one of the paths associated with Tomcat have spaces in it, e.g. 'Program Files' or 'Documents and Settings'? If so, that can break it. You'll have to reinstall if installed in the former.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9804518
Does loading of *any* jsp pages work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 9805676
Deleting 'work' didn't work... and no funky paths being used.

Archie....I'm on Server 2003. Proabably the only difference is the need to run IIS in 'isolation' mode but IIS6 has a number of different default settings than 5. I've looked but cannot find the installer jakarta-tomcat-4.1.29-LE-jdk14.exe . I've manually set it up to run as service via instructions at http://wiki.cocoondev.org/Wiki.jsp?page=TomcatWin32Service

objects: It appears not. I'd _thought that just getting the /manager/html screen up was indication of .jsp but I guess that's just a static page.

One of the instruction sheets pointed me to the version 2 connector. while others give specific directions for the earlier version. Is there a way to tell if the isapi_redirect.dll is being hit?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Archie_Gremlin
ID: 9805734
Hi juststeve,

You can find the Windows installation version of Tomcat at:
    http://ftp.plig.net/pub/apache/dist/jakarta/tomcat-4/v4.1.29/bin/jakarta-tomcat-4.1.29.exe

Create an environment variable called JAVA_HOME before you run the installer. Tomcat uses it to decide which JDK to use. Of course you have to install the JDK separately before installing Tomcat.

Question: Do you need to use IIS at all? Tomcat is a pretty good web server on it's own. Personally I wouldn't hook it into IIS unless I had to use NTLM authentication or I was going to run a high volume site with lots of static content.

To get yourself going, I suggest that get rid of your current installation and start again. Install the latest JDK. Set JAVA_HOME and install the Tomcat .EXE release. This will set up Tomcat as a service listening on port 8080. At this point, it should all work fine unless you've got another server listening on port 8080. You can then work out how to integrate it with IIS at your leisure.

If this machine is exposed to the internet you'll probably need to tighten up the security of Tomcat and IIS. There's a Wrox book called "Apach Tomcat Security" that deals with Tomcat quite well. (ISBN 1-861008-30-9)

regards,
Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 9806168
Thankx Richard...lots of ASP stuff going on so I don't see moving away from IIS anytime soon. I've stepped through a re-install one time this morning...

I think I'm getting closer - my stderr.log has this (hopefully) interesting line:

SEVERE: Parse Fatal Error at line 1 column 8: The processing instruction target matching "[xX][mM][lL]" is not allowed.
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: The processing instruction target matching "[xX][mM][lL]" is not allowed.


Here's the full file:
Created catalinaLoader in: C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\server\lib
Nov 23, 2003 10:37:34 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol init
INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on port 8080
Nov 23, 2003 10:37:34 AM org.apache.commons.digester.Digester fatalError
SEVERE: Parse Fatal Error at line 1 column 8: The processing instruction target matching "[xX][mM][lL]" is not allowed.
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: The processing instruction target matching "[xX][mM][lL]" is not allowed.
      at org.apache.xerces.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.createSAXParseException(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.fatalError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLScanner.reportFatalError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLScanner.scanPIData(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanPIData(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLScanner.scanPI(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$PrologDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.DTDConfiguration.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1567)
      at org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabase.open(MemoryUserDatabase.java:416)
      at org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabaseFactory.getObjectInstance(MemoryUserDatabaseFactory.java:143)
      at org.apache.naming.factory.ResourceFactory.getObjectInstance(ResourceFactory.java:186)
      at javax.naming.spi.NamingManager.getObjectInstance(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.naming.NamingContext.lookup(NamingContext.java:834)
      at org.apache.naming.NamingContext.lookup(NamingContext.java:194)
      at org.apache.catalina.mbeans.GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener.createMBeans(GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener.java:214)
      at org.apache.catalina.mbeans.GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener.createMBeans(GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener.java:181)
      at org.apache.catalina.mbeans.GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener.lifecycleEvent(GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener.java:149)
      at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:166)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:2183)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.CatalinaService.start(CatalinaService.java:273)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.start(BootstrapService.java:245)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.main(BootstrapService.java:307)
Nov 23, 2003 10:37:34 AM org.apache.commons.digester.Digester fatalError
SEVERE: Parse Fatal Error at line 1 column 8: The processing instruction target matching "[xX][mM][lL]" is not allowed.
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: The processing instruction target matching "[xX][mM][lL]" is not allowed.
      at org.apache.xerces.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.createSAXParseException(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.fatalError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLScanner.reportFatalError(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLScanner.scanPIData(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanPIData(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLScanner.scanPI(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$PrologDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.DTDConfiguration.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1567)
      at org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabase.open(MemoryUserDatabase.java:416)
      at org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabaseFactory.getObjectInstance(MemoryUserDatabaseFactory.java:143)
      at org.apache.naming.factory.ResourceFactory.getObjectInstance(ResourceFactory.java:186)
      at javax.naming.spi.NamingManager.getObjectInstance(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.naming.NamingContext.lookup(NamingContext.java:834)
      at org.apache.naming.NamingContext.lookup(NamingContext.java:194)
      at org.apache.catalina.realm.UserDatabaseRealm.start(UserDatabaseRealm.java:302)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1173)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:363)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:497)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:2190)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.CatalinaService.start(CatalinaService.java:273)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.start(BootstrapService.java:245)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.main(BootstrapService.java:307)
javax.naming.NamingException: The processing instruction target matching "[xX][mM][lL]" is not allowed.
      at org.apache.naming.NamingContext.lookup(NamingContext.java:844)
      at org.apache.naming.NamingContext.lookup(NamingContext.java:194)
      at org.apache.catalina.realm.UserDatabaseRealm.start(UserDatabaseRealm.java:302)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1173)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:363)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:497)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:2190)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.CatalinaService.start(CatalinaService.java:273)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.start(BootstrapService.java:245)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.main(BootstrapService.java:307)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Archie_Gremlin
Archie_Gremlin earned 300 total points
ID: 9806529
Hi juststeve,

OK. I'm pretty sure that it's failing when it's trying to read conf\tomcat-users.xml. This is pretty odd to put it mildly.

I don't know what the problem is yet. I've got some questions that might help us to get to the bottom of this.

Did you use the .EXE installer?

How did you start Tomcat?

Have you changed anything at all to do with the Tomcat configuration? If so, did it work before you changed the configuration?

Which JDK are you using?

Please can you show us the command line that you're using to start Tomcat.

Finally, please log in with an administrator account and start Tomcat with the Start | Programs | Apache Tomcat 4.1 | Start Tomcat shortcut. This will make sure that Tomcat is running with Administrator privileges. If it works like this then you know you have a problem with file security. If you can, you should shut down all other server processes and try tomcat again. It's possible that Tomcat's fighting something else.

regards,
Richard
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 9807012
SOunds like you may have an XML parser in your 'ext' directory that is clashing with the one used by Tomcat. Have you added any XML parsers to your JDK?

Or as suggested above you have fiddled with the config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 9809996
Richard:
>>Did you use the .EXE installer?
Yes...probably wouldn't be going thro these problems if the '.zip' version also auto installed. I think my baseline problem is lingering bits from that first install attempt. more abot this seperately...

>>How did you start Tomcat?
Currently have it running as a service logging on my admin account.

>>Have you changed anything at all to do with the Tomcat configuration?
Added the worker.properties and urixx.properties files. edited the java_home paths etc.


>>Which JDK are you using?
1.4.2_02

One of the instruction sheets i worked off early on pointed me to a version 2 of the redirector along with instructions on editing the registry. Now that I'm trying to re-install with the .exe installer I find i can't delete that original isapi_redirector2.dll - permission denied.

I've wiped everything back to a non-installed state...all files deleted...all registry entries deleted...isapi filters removed via IIS. And still i can't delete that v2 redirector. (even with IIS off)

Each reboot throws this error into the event log:
Error: [jk_isapi_plugin.c (684)]: read_registry_init_data, Failed Registry OpenKey Software\Apache Software Foundation\Jakarta Isapi Redirector\2.0

the hard insists there's not such file as jk_isapi_plugin*.*

I'm working on that file delete / Registry failure elsewhere but just toss in out incase it trips anyone's trigger.

As far as XML parser...the server was delivered with ActivePerl installed and I noticed:
D:\Perl\site\lib\Apache\XMLRPC\




0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 9810032
>>... and no funky paths being used.

So what's this then? ;-)

>>Created catalinaLoader in: C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\server\lib

 I only mentioned the thing about spaces in the path as others have had difficulty with them before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 9810063
that's how the exe installed it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9810218
I'm sure it did, but you should have the option to change that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Archie_Gremlin earned 300 total points
ID: 9813418
Hi juststeve,

I've just spent all day wrestling with isapi_redirector2.dll as well. The good news is that I've got it to work so there is hope after all. :~)

You should be able to able to delete isapi_redirector2.dll if you run "net stop iisadmin /y" at a command prompt first. As you probably know, this will stop IIS and all it's sub tasks. It's the IIS root application that's locking the DLL. I know you said "(even with IIS off)" but I'm hoping that you meant that you'd stopped the W3SVC service not IISADMIN.

When you re-install Tomcat it should all be working OK if you open to "http://localhost:8080/index.jsp". I suggest you check this before trying to connect Tomcat to IIS. If this doesn't work then there's something terribly wrong.

I had terrible trouble trying to get the JK connectors to plug into IIS. Here are some things I discovered.

1.) The default servers.xml works with both the JK1.3 and JK2 setups.
2.) The two JK implementation have to be configured differently. In particular, they have different .properties files in TOMCAT_HOME/conf. Lots of the instructions that I found confused the two.
3.) The instructions at this URL worked as long as I followed them to the letter. As soon as I modified workers2.properties it broke again. I'll do more work on this tomorrow. See point 4 before you try this.
<http://smallrock.net/resources/technotes/030925_tomcatconfig.htm>
4.) You need to use the sample workers2.properties file that's shipped with the JK2 source code. You should be able to find a copy in the following URL.
<http://www.flirble.org/apache/dist/jakarta/tomcat-connectors/jk2/jakarta-tomcat-connectors-jk2-src-current.zip>
You don't need anything else from this. Just the properties file.

When you've set it all up, make sure the ISAPI filter is showing a green up arrow to indicate that it's loaded correctly. If it hasn't then you've almost certainly got the registry entries or workers2.properties file wrong.

If the ISAPI filter works OK then check your IIS log. If IIS reports error 500 then it's probably calling Tomcat but not getting any reply.

I must say that I found the JK 1.3 setup to be more reliable. Unfortunately, I don't have the configuration handy that I used at work. I'll get you a copy tomorrow if you're still having problems.

regards,
Richard
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9814147
Not usre that IIS has anything to do with this problem, as it does not seem to be involved.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9816100
Can you list the contents of your JDK's ext directory.

$JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/ext
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10756264
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10756319
0