Solved

Driver for Mustek 6oo CP Scanner

Posted on 2003-11-22
7
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've got a Mustek 600 CP scanner which worked ok until I changed my OS from 98se to XP. I've searched driverguide.com but don't know which driver is right for me. Could someone please point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:gazsus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 25 total points
ID: 9802864
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazsus
ID: 9805616
When I download the files I get the message 'windows cannot open this file'. I've also gone to Mustek on-line support and had the driver sent to me via e-mail, with exactly the same results:( 'windows cannot open this file'. What can I do?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 25 total points
ID: 9806338
Try downloading the files from their North American Site

http://www.mustek.com/download/driv_scanr/english/600cp.html

Put them in a temporary folder. They Should be self extracting
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9806342
Ask them if there is any issue with installing that in windows xp machine

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazsus
ID: 9806408
DTHConsulting.....tried that and got the same result as before, keeps asking me to insert a floppy disk?????????
Sunray......I'll ask them as you advised, see what happens, fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 9810650
Have you tried extracting each of the downloaded files to a floppy? Then install from the floppy. It may be that there is an ini or inf file that is looking at the a: drive for the next group of files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazsus
ID: 9833151
Many thanks to Sunray and DTHConsulting, I'm not sure who helped the most or how I got my scanner working again but I'm sure it was down to you guys. Thank you.

Gazsus.
0