Solved

idiots guide to ghosting BUT the 2000 POINTS!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-11-22
15
4,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all…Are you the “ultimate tech guy/gal”?   This is not that tough a question to someone that knows what they are doing, but I need an ultra in depth, idiot proof, step by step answer. For this reason I am giving 4 times the max points for this…..Impossible you might say…..well granted I have spent all of 3 minutes looking around the site…..for reasons I will make obvious later…and noticed that there was a max number of points I could give away…not a max number of questions…so…I will place 3 more very simple questions up, after I have received the winning answer, each with max points, and guess who will win those points!

Ok.. I have basically no time to get loads of stuff done before I go off on a business trip on Monday. Amongst those things I have to get done is to make a bootable copy of the c: drives of my 2 laptops which are going in for minor repairs. I expect the manufacturer ( Acer ) to hose my hard drive as they have gone, IMHO, from a great customer service 6 years ago, to one of the worst!

I need, If not a ghost boot cd plus a bootable ghost file on an external hard drive, then a boot disk CD with ghost or similar on it, that I can boot from and then create a reliable copy of the c drive, be it ghost or not, which I can then store on an external disk.

You would have thought this relatively easy…well I tried all the obvious things and got nowhere ….slowly!…In the good old days I used Norton ghost with a boot floppy with ghost on it, and ghosted my c: partition on to another partition and then backed up that to an external drive. Those were in the days when all my drives  were fat32 and laptops came with diskette drives. If I had a problem, I merely loaded the rescue disk which came with the machine..got up a basic operating system, and then copied over the ghost backup onto another partition, loaded my diskette, ran ghost from dos, waited 20minutes. Then gave thanks to the God Norton for recovering my machine.

Well the God Norton has died I reckon, because I am damned if I can still do that. My Laptops do not have diskettes, so my old boot floppies don’t work. I have not managed to make a bootable cd with ghost. I have finally got a boot disc from acer which allows me to boot into dos with cd support, but do not know what to do next. On top of that I cannot dump straight to cd as my C drive is running at about 8 gig! Lastly I have heard terrible things about Norton Ghost and big NTFS backups, and that whilst the backup is made, it does not restore!

So that is it, below is a list of the applicable hardware and software…Any more questions please ask. Please remember I am not that technical, and I have not got loads of time to go and look up ( even with guidance ) how to do this, hence the big points. Good luck and thanks in advance!..Oh….and if I need to buy any additional software I am willing to do so as time is of the essence.

Hardware

2 acer laptops travelmate 830 and travelmate 420 One running XP pro ( latest updated), the other w2k sp3, both with partitioned hard drives. C drive on each has about 8 gig used by op system.
both have cd writers.
Desktop P4 1.6 with a floppy drive and cd reader..does not burn.
3 external hard drives with loads of space. USB2 connections. I hope to put the bootable ghosts on one of these.
All machines are networked on lan.

Usefull software:
Norton anti virus 2003
Norton Firewall 2003
Partion magic 8
Norton Ghost 2003, 2002, 2001,2000…and a real old one!
Nero cd burner ver.5.5.10.50
Winimage Ver. 6.10.6100 ( heard it was helpful to burn bootable cd…have not had time to work out how to use it.)
Clone cd Ver. 4.2.0.2  
NTI cd maker 2000 plus edition ver. 5.1.30
0
Comment
Question by:SeanPP
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 9803082
Dear Sean
As a Page Editor in Storage channel I have to warn you about rewarding 2000 points. The EE board decided that no question worth more than 500 points, and that's something you have to acknowledge at least from the point of view of a balance.
Rewarding an A grade to four 500 points questions grants the answerer 8000 expert points. Just look at the top 15 in Storage channel and imagine what 8000 points means.
Rarely are allowed estra rewardings to a DIFFERENT answerer than the one whos answer has been accepted. So, something like this has to be prevented, and somehow it's my duty to warn you about this.
I'll give you a link to Hiren's Boot CD v4.2 http://hiddenmind.vivelared.com/portal/article301.html
It's something VERY hard to find on the Internet cause it stays up just for 48 hours and then again at the next version.
It's a crack, so I shouldn't be allowed to paste you the link, but I understand that you already have a licence for Norton Ghost. The image that will create a bootable CD contains tons of useful tools. In fact ALL the tools somebody would want to have. I STRONGLY suggest you to buy licenses for those you wanna use, then it can be considered fair to use this WONDERFUL made CD.
So, using this will grant you all you asked for in this Q and much more. Please keep this in legal terms and please award only 500 points for this Q. After all ,it's just about running a tool from that cd and selecting the source partition and destination drive where the image will be stored on.

Hope I'm not misunderstood with this post.

Wish you all the best.

Kronos

Storage Channel Page Editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9803315
Hi Kronos
Thanks for your response. I have gone to the link you suggested, and unfortunately i do not speak enough spanish to work out how to download this " holy grail" of cd's. I clicked on every link i could find on the page and still could not download the cd. Please would you let me have a link to the place i can download from.
Also once i have this disk, will it really be that simple to ghost from it....i am allready having problems just downloading it...that is why i offered so many points...because i expect it is a pain for anyone to create an idiots guide...but said guide is enormously useful to idiots like me.

I await this cd with enormous expectation!

Thanks
Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9803581
Hi Kronostm

I have tried everything on that page...i even signed up as a member but it is impossible to download...any ideas please?

Thanks Sean:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9803582
Hi Kronostm

I have tried everything on that page...i even signed up as a member but it is impossible to download...any ideas please?

Thanks Sean:)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sayhi earned 250 total points
ID: 9804941
Hey SeanPP,
To download the file on the page kronostm posted, you need to click the link with the small red floppy disk icon near the botton, where it says "Archivo Iso". The catch is it's an eDonkey2000 link, this is a file sharing program (you've probably heard of Kazaa) and so you need have that to download from that link. Here's the page where you can download eDonkey2000- http://www.overnet.com/download_ed2k.php

That's kind of a lot of work, so I just did a google search for "hiren's bootcd" and found a direct link. I'm not sure if I'm allowed to post it, but here is the link I found with google- http://demo.abchk.com/Peter/Teoti/Hiren's.bootcd.4.2.iso

On a sidenote, this was just a simple search, so I really don't think I deserve any sort of points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9805247
Well i tried the search on google and came up with some other links but none of them seemed to work..so i do think your comment was worth at least some points!...I'll see if i can find a way to split them as kronostm makes agood point above.

One other thing...I would like to download and use edonkey but heard that it was full of spyware...any ideas?

Thanks and i will try your link as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9805264
BTW Thank you so much...You guys are the Best!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9805517
I'm back now. Sorry, I forgot to specify that's an e-donkey file.  Didn't it returned to you some sort of error as "edk.... is not a registered protocol "  ?
Anyway, I'm glad you're happy with that. Once more, please keep it as  lawful as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9809439
Hi Sayhi

Thanks for the innfo.... I downloaded the iso file from the link you posted ...all went well...I then burned a cd using the iso option on nero, but the cd is not bootable....i checked the cd and it shows hiren's.bootcd.4.2.iso . Any ideas please...i was so excited about getting this disk and it is becoming a bit of an anticlimax!

:0)  Sean
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9809455
You've burned the .ISO file on the CD ? just that file?  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9809600
Ermmmm Yes.......should i have done something else? :0(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9809731
the .iso file contains the actual info (files, boot sector) . So, just burning the FILE on the CD has no use. The CD burning software should translate that file. consider it as some sort of archive. What happens if you double click the file? It should be opened with Nero and you should see some filles/folder to be written on the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9810392
I thought that i just opened nero and selected iso file tab, then the iso file and then burn.   Please please please would you give me idiot guide style instructions as to what to do....shall i make this a requested question with points?

Thanks Sean
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9810578
You can make it a new Q, but I already told you.
Double click the .iso file. If it's opening with nero then just burn. If it doesn't , right click and click "open with". Locate nero.exe in nero's install dir and click ok. Now it will open the file and again, there's nothig for you to do than click burn. (just for ckecking , you should see some folders/files to be written on the CD when Nero opens, those are the files that are contained in the .iso image and have to be on the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9811558
Thanks Kronostrom....For anyone else out there ywho is as non- technical ( daft) as me here is what i did!
I left clicked on the ISO file and it opened a prog called winimage...I did not want this so i closed it. I then right clicked on the iso file and selected open. Iwas not given nero as choise so i searched for nero.exe which i found on c in progs and ahead and nero. I clicked nero and that was it! Thank you so much to all again for getting involved in this protracted situation. Does anyone know why Symantec will not put this information up, or make some software that allows ghost to work on Laptops?
0