Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware diagnostic tool

Posted on 2003-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

could you please suggest the name of a good tool to diagnose and troubleshoot hardware (standard Intel Pc family) problems?
Possibly not operating system dependent: it would be good that it could self-boot from floppy disk and proceed without depending on MSWindows ...

Thank you in advance ...
Best regards.
Diego.
0
Comment
Question by:Diego Balgera
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 128 total points
ID: 9803128
here is a memory tester that is a boot disk.  (does not always find errors)

http://www.memtest86.com/

If you go to your hard drive makers website they make bootable disk to run a check disk program.  

just some that I know of
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4007.html

here is some stuff that is not free.

http://www.pccertify.com/pcdiagnostics.html
http://www.netwind.com/html/expertrace.html
http://www.toolhouseusa.com/diag.ivnu
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dxf224
dxf224 earned 124 total points
ID: 9803353
PAQ ..using usb device...or bootable cd rom ...(lots more space) .............        http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20718653.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 124 total points
ID: 9806048
WinCheckIt Professional is a boot disk, indepenent of Windows, but for Windows based systems. It is pricey...but designed as a field service tool for PC setup, repair, diagnosis. Other tools work well but I have used this one, works very well when you are faced with the unknown...
www.checkit.com
T
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 124 total points
ID: 9806876
Aida32 (http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php) and Belarc (http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html) are free and highly recommended by many experts here.
0