Solved

Using a laptop screen on a PC?

Posted on 2003-11-22
8
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is it possible to wire a laptop screen to work off a standard pc.

I have an old laptop that nolonger works but the screen does.

I want to turn an old P200mmx into an MP3 player.


Any Ideas

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Moncapitaan
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 250 total points
ID: 9804019
Possible?  Yes, of course it is.  The availability of of desktop LCD displays proves this.

Practical?  No.  You'd need to build a VGA -> LCD controller for the specific display module you have from your laptop.  Perhaps an interesting project but not worth the effort unless you just enjoy that sort of thing.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9806898
Most laptops are not designed to take external video signals, except perhaps by a USB capture device.  You would need a working laptop to do this, though.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 9806943
This seems to be a waste!!
I will keep this question open for a few more days just to get peoples opinions and or suggestion on alternative uses for my laptop screen.

Thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:euroRisc
ID: 9822811
offtopic post:
aren't LCD's digital?

when I first read your Q, I thought you could use VNC http://realvnc.org/ ... but missread the part about the laptop - NOT working at all...

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihaveregistering
ID: 10117494
I installed an lcd screen into my friends car and hooked it up to a pc.  You can visit this website to check out how: http://www.earthlcd.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10973291
I thought the answer was, you'd have to build an LCD controller to make it work.  In which case, that is the answer, though not practical.  The existence of LCD kits proves this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10976086
After reconsideration I will award points to Jhance
0