Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using of unicode fonts

Posted on 2003-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm using Windows xp and Office2003. I want to type document using sanskrit fonts. How can I use sanskrit unicode fonts in Word?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Premanidhi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9803940
http://www.vps.org/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=73

??
I don't know if that'll help you or not.
I know nothing about sanskrit or unicode fonts, but a search for "sanskrit unicode fonts" showed ONLY that site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Premanidhi
ID: 9804215
Sanskrit fonts all already integrated in widows. I just don't know how to use them (how to make shortcuts to using them in Word). For example font; Ś. when i point on it (in Character Map) i got this value; U+0512.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 200 total points
ID: 9806404
You can make shortcuts to Sanscrit Unicode characters using Word's AutoCorrect feature.

In Macintosh Word 98, you do this by using the Insert...Symbol menu item. Choose a Sanscrit font, then find and select the Sanscrit symbol you need. Next, click the AutoCorrect button, and in the resulting pop-up window enter the shortcut combination you want in the Replace field. Make sure the Formatted box is checked.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 9807148
If you are doing more than typing a few Sanscrit characters in an English text, then you may wish to change the code page. You can do this from the Keyboards control panel in Windows. In so doing, your keyboard will be mapped directly to Sanscrit characters.

From the Keyboards control panel, you can also set up hot keys to go back and forth between Sanscrit and English.
0