Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error message

Posted on 2003-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I start a friends PC running Windows XP Home Edition I get an error message Unmounted_Boot_Volume can you help.
0
Comment
Question by:picard15
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9803941
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9803949
picard15,

Try doing as given in here http://www.techtips4u.com/kb/sw/SW00014.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9803957
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9803971
Also check these

STOP 0x000000ED UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME" Error Message When You Restart Your Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297185


Stop 0x000000ED Error Message When Volume on IDE Drive with Caching Enabled Is Mounted
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315403 

Sunray
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 9804873
hi picard15,

the reason of this problem can be the corrupted hard drive partitions......one of my friend got this problem few weeks ago......i tried to completely format the hard drives even......but that didn't work out........only one thing which could be done to delete all the current partiotions and recreate them and then install ur OS again!!

another reaosn can be a VIRUS.......if u can start the computer....then u should go for the online virus scan at mcAfee or Symentic site......!!
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/vc_scan.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=LJNHFCVMHEHPZGAKFLY&vc_scanstate=2
http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp 

and if ur computer just failed to start then u have to create Rescue Disk form any other computer having an AntiVirus Software.....and then u can boot the system from these diskettes......then can have a scan for virus!!
BUT BE CAREFULL.....coz if any of the system file is infected with virus......virus scan will remove it immedialtely......and so u will unable to start ur system.....and hence u have to install the OS again.......so just be carefull that u have updated all ur data before doing a virus scan in DOS!!

and the third reasos can be a worng UDMA cable....see the follwing Microsoft thread.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297185&Product=winxp

So, try these solutions....but first just check for the UDMA cable.......2nd check for the virus.......and if both don't work then u should go for the Deletion and Recreating the Partiotions as the last cure......!!

Hope this much help is enough for now.....if u want more help.......feel easy....:)
Best Of Luck!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9804875
also take a look at this article taken from the site http://www.geocities.com/xpontology/page09.htm


UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME
------------------------------------

Error message: A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

If this is the first time you've seen this error screen restart your computer. If this screen apppears again follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation ask your hardware of software manuufacturer for any windows update you might need.

If the problems continue disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable compontents restart your computer press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options and then select Safe Mode.

Technical Information
***STOP: 0X000000ED (0X823D7BB8, 0XC0000006, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)

THE FIX:

Boot from the CD to the Recovery Console.

Type: chkdsk /r
Type: fixboot
Type: exit
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9846459
knock !! KnoCk !! HeLLooooooooooo.....is anybody there ??

picard15 u should atleast tell us that did any of the above comments helped u or not ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10074179
hmmmmmmmmmmmm well can't say anything with surity...coz the asker hasn't posted a single comment :-|
otherwise any of the above comments should solve the problem !!
I think points split is better here :-$

!! REGARDS !!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10074193
I feel the same way too

Sunray
0