[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2003 server & InterDev (VS6)  problem

Posted on 2003-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi
I have installed
1. 2003 server
2. VS6
3. VS.NET


VS.NET is work properly
but
InterDev (VS6)
Can't create New project
In the last stage of wizard
I get error message
"Cannot load fp30wel.dll"


0
Comment
Question by:Monstrik
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 9814218
Is web dav enabled?
You need to enable WebDAV in IIS. Fire up the IIS MMC, then expand Web Service Extensions, then enable webdav.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DKostov earned 1500 total points
ID: 10131586
Monstrik,
I had the same exact problem while migrating my dev environment from Win 2K to Win 2K3. Here is the solution:
I’ve noticed that some FrontPage files including fp30wel.dll in Win 2K are located in %SystemRoot%\system folder. The same files in Win 2K3 were located in %USERPROFILE%\WINDOWS\system directory. So I went ahead and added a Path=%USERPROFILE%\WINDOWS\system environment variable to my user specific environment variables and everything worked as charm.

Good luck
0