Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU recognition in Win 98

Posted on 2003-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Pentium 3 700 mhz, however, Windows 98 is recognizing it as a Pentium 2 with MMX technology, how is this possible?  Is there a way to get Windows to recognize the correct processor?  It recognizes the correct amount of ram and everything else.  My bios recognizes the correct processor and ram
0
Comment
Question by:King_of_Spain
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9803993
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9803998
So it is not recognizing only going to my computer .. What do you going to

Start ---> programs --> accessories --> System tools --> System properties ?

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:King_of_Spain
ID: 9804082
Well, I have checked from the system in control and also in system information in system tools.

They all say the same thing, I have done scanning for viruses, Trojans, what have you.

Not that it is affecting the ability of the computer, I just wondered how it could happen and if anything could be done to tell Windows what correct CPU it is using.  

Thanks for your suggestions though Sunray
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9809374
Have you got all updates installed? => http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
Check with AIDA32 => http://www.aida32.hu if your processor is identified the right way.

LucF
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9810386
Are you sure that your motherboard is able to accept a PIII 700 MHz?

Is it a slot 1 motherboard, or the socket whatever - the flat type :-)

Give us the make and model of the motherboard or check the manual or manufacturer's site.  SOMETIMES a BIOS upgrade allows it to identify and handle faster processors, but not always.
0
 

Author Comment

by:King_of_Spain
ID: 9829368
Well, I have attempted all of that.  the updates and such

I would assume if my motherboard is unable to recognize the CPU, that it would plain just not work.  I had Windows 98 running with it before which it recognized it as being the correct processor

It is a slot 1 type.  Just, I have not changed anything physically to it prior, so it should have been fine.

Just, had to format and reinstall which is why it is now acting up
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 9829542
If you are worried about the section in the "general" tab of the System Properties dialogue, then don't pay too much attention there if AIDA32 reports that it running at the correct speed.  My system properties tell me I have a "X86 Family 15 Model 1 Stepping 2 " CPU!!!  It's a Pentium 4.

It might be something to do with you using an older version of the Intel chipset software where the .inf file doesn't contain the full details it needs.  Find and open MACHINE2.INF and you'll see what I'm getting at.

Check for updated chipset software for your motherboard, and install the software.  It just might do the trick.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10078096
Thank you, King_of_Spain
0