Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

really good external floppy

Posted on 2003-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can anyone reccomend a really good external floppy disk drive which is capable of booting from? Ultra urgent reply needed. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SeanPP
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 450 total points
ID: 9804096
here you go

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=111005

In order to boot from this drive you will have to set up your bios so you can boot from a usb device.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 450 total points
ID: 9805528
Sean ... this is not the first time we "meet". I remember about you saying that you can't boot from a floppy drive cause you don't own one.
Now, your bet is an USB floppy drive, but before spending some money on that, check if you can boot from such thing.
BTW, I thought your booting problem is solved, why do you need one now.
Here's a list of external floppy drives :
http://www.bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_id--460101,rf--ggl,keyword--external%20usb%20floppy,mkt_id--11037196,url_id--238449,lp--1.html
I'd recommend the HP from those, I guess it's obvious why. Some Sony models can be found there too and they're not so bad also.

Good Luck

Kronos
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 600 total points
ID: 9805744
Sony, Teac and Mitsumi are the OEM's for the vast majority of these, and as a pretty simple and mature product I don't think there's much difference in their technical capabilities.

If you have a local vendor that will handle warranty issues for you I'd go with it. MadDog seems the only one I've found that has a 2 year warrany, most are 1 year.. and everything eventually breaks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanPP
ID: 9806285
Thanks Kronostm....yes it is me :)......anyway....no harm in taking extra care and so i will be buying a floppy drive too!
0