Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 Error 1068 after chaning IP address

Posted on 2003-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a very interesting problem.


I have an NT4 SP6 Server running exchange 5.5

It was previously running WinProxy to share the internet connection to my network.  We recently upgraded to a Sonicwall Firewall.  In order to prevent having to change the default gateway that was 10.1.1.2 in the static clients, i changed the server IP address to 10.1.1.30 and the sonicwall to 10.1.1.2.

The problem now is that Exchange will not start up and I am receiving error 1068 that some dependencies are not started.


I tried chaing the NIC back to 10.1.1.2 and it still won't work.

It had two NICS, one with a internal of the 10.1.1.2 and an external address.

I did not originally set the server up so I have no idea why they even did that and used WinProxy.

If any other information is needed, please let me know.

The basis of my question really sums up in what is necessary to change the IP address of an Exchange 5.5 server, and hopefully it can be done after the fact.

Thanks in Advance

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 9804176
I also recently updated the norton client from 7.5 or 7.6 up to 8.0

Not sure if that has anything to do with it or not.

When I changed the IP Address and restarted, it was the first restart since the update was installed.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 9805287
You have more services which didn't started.
See the article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;182514&Product=ech
Also this might help:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326858&Product=ech

Please inform us which more services didn't started.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ydirie earned 1500 total points
ID: 9810783
Try troubleshooting one at a time.

Disable your anti-virus software,
Did you cleanup your DNS records. Since you change your ip address of your NIC cards, you need to delete your dns record and create one that associates with your new IP address.
They set it up that way in the past cause tehy were having OWA users connect to different IP than the internal ip. sometimes it be recomended that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 9822123
I am using WINS and not DNS.

I ended up disabling the NIC that was previously running Winproxy to share the internet connection and it came back online.

Patrick
0