Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smtp ,but how?

Posted on 2003-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello , i am totally new to Delphi ,so that might be an easy question ..
Well  , I am trying to build a small project
2 TEdit and a button on the form ,after clicking on the button I want to send the textes in the edits to my SMTP mail ,
but how ?

0
Comment
Question by:seviye
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FeralCTO earned 80 total points
ID: 9804236
Indy (www.indyproject.org) has an SMTP client component in it. It's very easy to send an email with that component. If you don't already have Indy (it comes with the more recent versions of Delphi) or you want to make sure you're working with the most up to date version, you can download it off of the Indy web site. In addition, there are demo programs there available for download. In the demo pack there's a demo of sending an email with SMTP. That demo project is named "SMTPRelay" FYI, Indy is open source and, therefore, free.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 80 total points
ID: 9810102
Hi,

What you want to do is a basically trivial task, but your being newbie makes it /quite/ complicated.
SMTP protocol is based on an RFC( Request For Comments ) by Jon Postal years ago.

Delphi has many components sets available to make Internet Programming, let's see the
best known:

1) Indy - officially distributed by Borland
2) ICS - the normal Indy opponent, see my comments in a previous thread
3) IPro - a well known library from former Turbo Power
4) Synapse - a class library
5) FastNet - DEAD

Reading my previous comments on this topic, you can get an idea of my POV.

Getting to more "practical" things, I'd suggest to use INDY, studying the working of
MailDemo example program.

When you're done with it, try creating a program of yours.

BTW: what delphi version do you have?

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:seviye
ID: 9820035
thanx Andrew ,
I use Delphi 7 vers.
I have the Indy components , I made the program but I still have problems with ports .
I try to send from no:25 ,but it didnt work ..
thx again ,
sev
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9823031
Hi,

Did you STUDY the MailDemo program as I told you BEFORE writing your own?

If you didn't, please *DO* now.

You need to understand that before writing your own, otherwise you wouldn't have
made the statement about port 25, I can assure you :-)

Cheers,

Andrew
0