Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need use Windows NT Fibers for performance ?

Posted on 2003-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Dear friends,
I use a DELL Server with 4 processors (1.9 MHZ), 8 GB RAM and a EMC CX200 (2T) Storage. This my main corporate (24x7) server. In general I have 1400 user conections. My SQLServer configuration uses 6GB RAM and 4GB of pagefile (maximum).  It´s dedicate SQLServer machine.

Other configurations :

Windows Advanced Server (SP 4)
SQL Server Enterprise (SP 3a)

Maximum worker Threads : 500
Boost SQL Server : No
Use Windows NT Fibers : No

Is the current values above using the best configuration ? Should I use the Windows NT Fibers ? If I have 1400 user conection is it a good idea I modify the Maximum Worker Threads parameter (maybe half : 700) ?
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:jsp_unico
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9804214
For the most part, Microsoft doesn't recommend you change these options.  In fact, if you ever log a support call, the first thing they have you do is reset the values to default.

Don't ever change the "Boost SQL Server" priority setting (especially if you're on a cluster) you'll end up locking your server up because SQL Server won't yield any time to Windows.

I never could figure out why Microsoft leaves these settings available when they really don't want you to change them.  But, the options are still available in the next version as well.

Brett
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9804267
One other thing I forgot about, if you have NT Fiber Mode enabled, you may even find that some operations no longer work and will give cryptic failure messages (Distributed Transaction Coordinator is one function).....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
miron earned 1500 total points
ID: 9807262
well, no. Unless you have poorly performing queries SQL Server concurrency will be the last thing to worry about.

--cheers.
0