Solved

Kazaa connection

Posted on 2003-11-22
10
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is it possible to prevent a user on a network form accessing Kazaa and if so how ?
0
Comment
Question by:Raftor
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
1st would be to have and publicize a policy regarding using P2P software.

2nd it depends on your networking gear.
block port 1214 and block kazaa.com (212.100.253.45 212.100.253.44 207.151.118.143 207.151.118.142)
though this isn't 100% effective, it cuts it down

cisco has software to help (NBAR) and numerous 3rd party solutions are around but none are truly bulletproof.

Monitoring bandwidth is another technique, internet radio and P2P will generally use steady inbound streams, and the latter outbound as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
In our network only the IT staff have administrative rights on our computers.  Others cannot install software/hardware, andy the only places they have write permissions to is the folders they need to.

That makes installation of kazaa impossible for them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
so the question is how to block Kazaa-lite ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
The other thing is, if it's installed on the workstation, change permissions to the executable or the folder itself so users cannot access it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
a little labor intensive, then there's Gnutella, Direct Connect, FileShare, GoBoogy, EDonkey, Tesla, BitTorrent, Myster, OpenNap, Blubster, WinMX, FileNavigator, SoulSeek and Softgap Ares on people's laptops. http://www.netfilter.org/documentation/pomlist/pom-summary.html is probably the most effective passive control.
A good policy, education of the users, monitor traffic, have HR drag a couple on the carpet - the word will get around.



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
Exactly.  Like I said, our users can't do installations.  We also do periodic searches of PC's for software that shouldn't be there.  Both on their PC's and their personal drives on the server for unlicensed or non-approved software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
Comment Utility
Is there any way to get around being blocked?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
depends on how the user is blocked
i'd sneak into the equipment room and drop a WAP on the wan side of the firewall
where there's a will there's a way
which is why monitoring and reaction are important

are you asking because you've been blocked? if so by whom?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Raftor:  There's always ways of getting around, but if you're using a secure o/s (ie: xp pro, Win2K, NT) that requires authentication and uses the NTFS then you can make it reasonably secure unless somebody gets an admin acct. and password.

And for that you fire them ;-)
0