Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Streaming audio over a LAN

Posted on 2003-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is it possible to stream the audio output from my laptop over my lan to my server which is connected with an optical cable to my 5.1 reciever.

I want to be able to output the audio from my divx movies to my home cinema system...
0
Comment
Question by:AttitudeDtek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9805113
The ShoutCast feature of WinAmp is great for streaming audio. Winamp plays video now too.

www.shoutcast.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttitudeDtek
ID: 9805538
That would work but I would rather have a solution allowing me to stream all audio. And does shoutcast support AC3 audio streams, or will ac3 be streamed as 2.0stereo?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9805550
it should work well. but i think you want not only to hear this, but also want to know how to deal with it. right? if so, you should list what you have already, such as hardware (PC, cables, DVs...) and software (OSes of client and server side, decoding software...), and any limitation or special requirements you specify.

cheers,
bbao
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AttitudeDtek
ID: 9805577
I have a win2000server machinte wich is connected to my home 5.1 receiver via an optical soundcard. I have a network from my laptop(winxppro) to my server and i want the sound from movies/games that i play on the laptop to be played back on the receiver. My laptop does not offer any audio out connection but has firewire, WIFI and 100Mbit lan.
 I want to playback my videos in "real" videoplayer not winamp, more like BS player or zoom player I have mp3 encodeing codecs and also a ac3 one I belivev. The optimal soloutin for me would be if I where able to playback all audio outputed to my soundard in the laptop via a WIFI connection to the servers optical soundcard. But I would settle with AC3 audiostreams from movies as well as all other movie audio streams beeing outputed on my receiver.
  Maybe VideoLAN can do this if i stream the movie from my server to the laptop but I also have a VideoLANclient on the server?? The server Is only 650 P3 so I would only be able to work with the audio stream not the videostream(on the server)... Is this possible in VideoLAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttitudeDtek
ID: 9805679
I have found a prgram wich claims to stream all audio played on one computer to a running shoutcast server... However I do not know if it supports AC3. There is no info on that on google searches... the program is simplecast has anyone ever used this?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daJman earned 300 total points
ID: 9808516
the Simplecast site says "any audio being played over your soundcard" so as long as your system can play AC3 coded audio files then this thing should be able to stream it.

same goes for winamp/shoutcast. If you can play them, it should stream it.
0