Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Residential Gateway Configuration

Posted on 2003-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have two Allied Telesyn residential gateways that I would like to setup to be able to make telephone calls over the Internet (VOIP). Most of the documentation mentions a SIP server to be included in the configuration. This is probably similiar to a proxy server. Would anyone has some insight into how I could set up the two devices and make calls as mentioned above?
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 500 total points
ID: 9806920
SIP is a protocol for initiating calls. You also need a service provider to provide a gateway to the PSTN network. For example
http://www.addaline.com/mainpage.php
Others include Vonage, Net2Phone,,,,
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 9809034
http://www.cs.columbia.edu/sip/ describes the Session Initiation Protocol.
Usually VOIP units communicated on H323 protocol, but recently the SIP  protocol gains supporters.
http://www.iptel.org/info/trends/sip.html is something I STRONGLY recomment reading. It's a VERY GOOD comparison between the SIP and H.323 protocol.

As about a server, you don't need a SIP server, just the two VOIP gateways are enough.

If you have further questions please ask.

Kronos
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9809049
0