Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Liteon CDRW Drive Error Message When Reading Disks

Posted on 2003-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Brand New LiteON CDRW Drive. BIOS recognizes drive, error message:

"Only part of a ReadProccessMemory or WriteProccessMemory request was completed"


Any suggestions?????
0
Comment
Question by:gordm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804583
What gives you the error message?  You o/s when it boots up, or when you're trying to use it?

I've heard that message can be given during attempts to copy a copy-protected cd...

http://www.dvdrbase.com/archive/index.php/t-32149 has some info as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 9804591
Theerror message apears when I insert a CD and try to open it to look at the contents.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804598
any cd?  Or just one CD?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 9804629
Any CD...I just tried an Audio CD and media Player started couinting the tracks then an error message pops up saying the CD can't be read.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Skinny earned 2000 total points
ID: 9805624
Bring up the properties for the IDE channel that you cdrw is connected to (usually the secondary) in device manager, under the advanced tab set the transfer mode to PIO.  It may be slower but it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 9811216
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9811373
Glad to help.
0