Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti-virus?

Posted on 2003-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have McAfee anti-virus protection on my computer.  What I was wondering is if there is any other anti-virus that I could put on my pc along with McAfee that is known to be compatiable?
0
Comment
Question by:notapcpro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 60 total points
ID: 9804494
NO.  never, ever, ever install more than one antivirus at once, they tend to not be compatible with each other and often will completely crash your computer.

My wife installed mcafee overtop of Trend PCCillin at her work, and it took me an hour and a half to fix it.  It was a nightmare.

don't do it...  seriously.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804499
If you're worried about protection, make sure you ALWAYS update your virus definition files as often as possible.  And don't open attachments from people you don't know.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9804507
Basically each one would find the other one as a virus

Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804519
>>Basically each one would find the other one as a virus

Not necessarily.  My wifes machine seemed to install fine, then when it rebooted (as it said it had to) it wouldn't boot into anything but safe mode.  Screwed up the registry majorly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9804539
>Basically each one would find the other one as a virus
eventually-probably, different companies release their updates at different times and respond to things in different priority

Some of the vendors offer an free online scan (doesn't fix anything) that you can use to double check your software

Beef's right tho, two AV installations are a recipe for a headache
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9804599
>> Basically each one would find the other one as a virus

With Norton and Mcafee , I found this situation
 
Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9804844
I have run two anti-virus programs for two to three years now.
Orginally I had Fix It Utilities that contained the Anti-Virus Program from Trend Micro and the Free InnotuclateIt PE from
Computer Associates ETrust.  they offered a deal on the EZ Amour package that contained EZ Antivirus which I installed and used in conjuction with the Trend Micro that came from Fix it.
Subsequently I upgraded to Systems Suite 4 and then 5 which
had the Trend Micros anti virus and the two continued to run
together without difficulty until Computer Assoicates cames out with its version 6 which was incompatible and my system froze.
So I just uninstalled it and went back to 5.4.3 I think until the
renewal time and since I had paid for the entire EZ Amour Package for two years this September and only used the EZ Anti-virus I wanted to just renew it for $9.95 , but they would let me do that and said I had to renew the entire package.  So I just
uninstalled it and installed the Free AVG from Grisoft and it and
the Trend Micro in my System Suite Package have no problems
existing to gether.  So If you wanted to try to run two, I would
suggest trying one of the free Anti-Virus Programs that are available, keeping in mind that usually two anti virus programs
running currently will conflict.

Here are some of the free one:

langalist] LangaList Plus Edition 2003-07-24  
Date: 7/23/2003 9:29:12 PM Pacific Daylight Time

11) Plus! Edition Extra:

Another Free AntiVirus Alternative
Bronson Elliot--- who helps produce the LangaList Archives for us--- sent in a couple interesting items:
Fred: I received today's edition of the AnchorDesk from David Coursey with the following article for an offer to download a full version of Panda anti-virus for free

http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/stories/story/0,10738,2914249,00.html
 
I've never used Panda before but I couldn't pass up this offer.-- Bronson
Panda has a good reputation, but I've shied away from recommending it as a free AV tool because the qualification form was quite restrictive. But according to Coursey, the Panda people don't mind if you, um, fudge your answers a bit on the forms to qualify for the free download. As far as I can tell, it's true: Panda has a new PR team, and they seem intent on getting better visibility for Panda. Seems worth a look!



AntiVir Personal Edition for Windows 9x and NT
AntiVir Personal Edition  for Windows 9x and NT by

 www.hbedv.com

http://www.free-av.com/


***********************************************************

Subj: [Lockergnome] 02.17.2001 Weekly Digest Date: 2/17/2001 10:05:58 PM Pacific Standard Time


<> AVG Anti-Virus System v6.0 [4.8M] W9x/NT/2k FREE



http://www.grisoft.com/html/us_index.cfm

http://screenshot.lockergnome.com/avg.png


{Live virus protection} Your PC could get sick quickly. You need
to keep it healthy and virus free, so it won't hurt to have this
virus-zappin' program at your disposal. Use it to scan your system
for any hidden abnormalities. Wondering about a foreign floppy or
CD-ROM? Yeah, it'll scan those, too. E-mail message or attachment
from an unknown source? Well, by golly... it scans those as well.
Actually, it'll scan any digital item from any source. The AVG
interface is simple; you can view a list of known viruses and
review the results from every scan. The shield will make sure new
viruses don't come on board, either. Unprotected clicks can be
dangerous.


Gladiator Security Labs, which is one of the new vendors, is offering security software for FREE.

Gladiator AntiVirus GAV is a professional virus and trojan scanner.
GAV is designed to detect and identify known Viruses, BAT-Viruses, HLLx-Viruses, I-Worms, IRC-Worms, mIRC-Worms, IIS-Worms, Trojans, Trojan-Notifier, Trojan-Dropper, Trojan-Downloaders, Backdoors, Unix Trojans/Backdoors, VBS Viruses/Backdoors, General Office Macro Viruses, Word Macro Viruses, Excel Macro Viruses within files, boot-sectors, main-boot-records, partition-tables and memory.
You can use GAV for scanning all your floppy disks, hard disks, CD-ROMs and network-drives.

Gladiator AntiVirus does detect and unpack also runtime packed trojans/worms/backdoors like UPX or PECompact compressed malware. This is a important point and most of the commercial scanners dont have this feature, so GAV is ideal as 2nd On-Demand Scanner to protect the PC from packed/patched malware which other scanners dont find.

Note: GAV IS STILL IN BETA PHASE OF DEVELOPMENT!

http://www.gladiator-antivirus.com/


ALWIL Software’s
Avast! antivirus, version 4
Home edition is a full-featured antivirus package designed for home usage. Our company offers Home Edition free of charge, since in our opinion, it is possible to avoid global virus spreading by efficient prevention. However, many user are not able or do not want to pay for antivirus software.
 
  http://www.avast.com/avast4/index.html



[langalist] LangaList Plus Edition 2003-06-05
Date:      6/4/2003 10:31:55 PM Pacific Daylight Time
Plus! Edition Extra: New Free Antivirus Tools, Test
Mihai Radu is both a LangaList reader, and an employee at "Bitdefender," an antivirus vendor I hadn't previously heard of. The site (
http://www.bitdefender.com 

) offers free and paid versions of antivirus tools spanning a huge range of applications, plus free infection-removal tools, and a free online scanning engine. Worth a look....
http://www.bitdefender.com/index.php


Free Antivirus Software

http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/antivirus.shtml













THERE ARE SEVERAL WEB BASED ANTI-VIRUS SCANNING SITES:


Trend Micro, Incorporated - Free Tools - HouseCall

http://housecall.antivirus.com/pc_housecall/start_corp.asp



Panda's ActiveScan (

   http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/




The AntiVirus Wizards of HAURI On Line Scan

Try our most trusted online solution, LiveCall.
This trialware detects viruses on your system so you can protect your digital assets from malicious codes.
NOTE
This LiveCall service provides detection only. You will not be able to remove virus with this trial service.
To use LiveCall, Internet Explorer 4.0 or above is recommended.
(Netscape is currently NOT supported)

 
 http://www.globalhauri.com/html/onlineservice/livecall.html



Mcafee has a free online scan at this web site:
 
http://www.mcafee.com/myapps/mfs/default.asp



symantec.

 
 Scan for Viruses

http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=HMXUPWFYJOKMFIDPMSV



[langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2003-06-05
Date:      6/4/2003 10:31:55 PM Pacific Daylight Time
Plus! Edition Extra: New Free Antivirus Tools, Test
Mihai Radu is both a LangaList reader, and an employee at "Bitdefender," an antivirus vendor I hadn't previously heard of. The site (
http://www.bitdefender.com 

) offers free and paid versions of antivirus tools spanning a huge range of applications, plus free infection-removal tools, and a free online scanning engine. Worth a look....
http://www.bitdefender.com/index.php

Free Online Virus Scan

http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/antivirus.shtml

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804846
Regardless of LRI41's amazing success somehow running two AV's at once (older products, no doubt) I must still recommend, very strongly, against trying to do this under any circumstances unless you want a very annoying and complicated process to fix whatever messes up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9804871
AVG 6.0 Anti-Virus System

Program Version 6.0.543  Release Date 9/2/2003
Virus Database 337       Release Date 11/21/2003

VCOM System Suite 5  Version 5.0.0.6

AntiVirus Powered by Trend Micro

Virus Table Date 11/19/2003
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9807018
: notapcpro,  Please note that I am not suggesting at all that
you attempt to run two anti-virus programs at all, all I am saying
is that it can be done under certain circumstances, but as you see above and/or read on any other Boards on the Web, most users "in the know"
recommend against it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9807369
ditto

0