Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3D cartoon(animation)

Posted on 2003-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
5,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am a complete noob that don't know anything about programming. Can i still create computer cartoon or animation?
0
Comment
Question by:illlusionz
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 252 total points
ID: 9804861
Yes, you can do that easily with a variety of animation programs. A good one is Jasc's Animation Shop, from:
http://www.jasc.com/products/animationshop/

You can download a trial version for free. if you have PaintShop Pro, Animation Shop comes with that. You can also download a trial version of PaintShop pro with Animation  Shop too.
Your images must be in the .gif format. The program has tutorials, which are easy to follow.

Basically, you add an image to each frame, and set the amount of time you want that image to appear. You can use your own images, or obtain them on the web, by searching at Google.com for "free gifs".
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 9804890
If you want to learn 3d animation specifically, you can obtain one of these programs:
3d studio max , LightWave, Poser, Cinema, ZBrush, or Bryce, for example.
You can find tutorials at:
http://interneteye3d.com/
You can find other 3d animation software here:
http://www.3dlinks.com/links.cfm?categoryid=1&subcategoryid=2

You don't have to know any kind of programming. When you choose your software, read the manuals/help files and tutorials that usually come with such software.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CharlesBukowski
CharlesBukowski earned 248 total points
ID: 9805154
If your interested in working with 3d images. Then you should download maya. Maya is the leading software in the field of 3d. They have a free personal use version, but you require windows xp or 2000 to use it.

Check out the "personal learning edition"

www.alias.com/eng/products-services
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10831755
ok i prefer to use 3D Studio Max 6 its easy not so complicated like Maya + you can have a material called Cell Shading.
you will create your own objects and apply that material so it will be like 3D cartoon just like that game called : XIII
if you know it.
the link to 3D Studio Max 6 is : www.discreet.com
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10947063
can you please close the incident if you found the good answer for your question
if no , provide us with more details and comments regarding our comments .
thanks
0