Solved

VPC and Advanced Server Pro 2000 and 2003

Posted on 2003-11-22
9
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Folks-

It's time to purchase a new laptop.  I've got some classes coming up in January to learn more about Microsoft's server software (MCSE Stuff).  

What I'd really like to do is prop up a new G4 laptop in the class running server 2000 advanced and use that as my workstation for the semester.  There's a lot of possible wow factor here, but I'd be in a room of doubters and it would have to work well.

Can anyone tell me if they have successfull installed Advanced server 2000 and/or 2003 on a Mac using VPC?  If you have, can you tell me what your experiences where?  Is this a good enough setup to effectively run the server software?  Please keep in mind that this will be a test environment for school purposes only.  I will not be expecting Server 2000 through VPC to run and manage my network.  I have dedicated servers for this purpose.


Thanks for your thoughts...
Steve

0
Comment
Question by:scporter
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassfishermannj
ID: 9804999
Just a note - I see you are using a G4, but if there are plans to use a G5, VPC will not work.

"Virtual PC for Mac Is Not Compatible with the Apple Power Mac G5 Processor"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;827904
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scporter
ID: 9805829
Thanks Bass--- But I don't believe that they make laptops with G5's yet.  or... is there a rummor out there that I've missed?  Should I wait for a while?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 9809350
If your going to buy this laptop anyway and you already have VPC and Win2000/2003 advanced server then you could always give it a good test before you show it to all your windows people,  give it a blast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scporter
ID: 9811392
Thanks for the comment Petectid-
I was asking because if it's not going to work, I most likely will have to get a wintel laptop instead of the Mac one I wanted.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 9817520
I think that it would be quite slow, what does anyone else think?  Then it would'nt blaze on a wintel laptop either, these things are not design to run server Os's.  I would be tempted to try VPC and a topend G4 with max ram.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Insolence earned 250 total points
ID: 9822955
scporter,
   I am in my last quarter in college, and I went through it with a mac in the pc classes.  For every microsoft class I took (Windows 2000 Professional, Server, and Server Management and Administration) and for every linux class I took, I had my trusty Mac laptop with VPC.  I have successfull emulated Windows 2000 Server, Professional, Windows XP, SuSE 8.2, RedHat 8, Debian, and other PC OS's.  Yes, Debian has a mac version, but this way I didn't have to delete or reformat my mac!  For the few months I took the class, I threw it in VPC, used it, and threw away the image file at the end of the class.  =P  I can tell you with complete honesty that you will get a LOT of wow factor when those PC nerds with 10 lb laptops have problems running win2k server, and you're running it with ease on your MAC laptop!  =)
   About speed... well, I started doing this on my 12" G3 600, and well, the 512 RAM helped a bit, but it was still a bit slow... ESPECIALLY if you enable Active Directory.  =)  (then again, that slows the fastest of 2k servers, lol)  About a year ago I got my 12" G4 867, and it runs a lot nicer, but still nothing compared to running it on a decent PC.  =P  But hey, your question is does it work, and how well, and there ya go.  =)  It works just fine.  Enjoy dude, hope you wow the hell out of everyone as much as I did.  =)

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9822962
Note... I did not try 2k3 server on VPC, but I have the limited time demo at home and I'll give it a try tomorrow for ya and let you know if it works.  =P

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scporter
ID: 9826717
I'm ordering my g4 Laptop Tonight!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9828408
haha, that's the spirit!  I just tested 2k3 on VPC 6 for OS-X, and it works just fine!  I of course haven't used it extensively to test it, but it installs and boots up just fine.  =P  Enjoy college, and the wow factor.  =P  Especially if you bust it out on a Projector, and watch all the PC weenies go "ooooh".  =P  You don't have to worry about viruses that corrupt and delete your entire OS either if you keep everything on your mac side.  =P  I've used my macs for 12 years now, and still not gotten a virus.  =)  And if your PC emulated OS gets corrupt or virus-infected, just delete the image, and reinstall!  

Here's a good tip for you porter.  Make a OS in VPC, make a small drive for it, say 2gigs, and install Windows 2000 Server.  Update it to latest service pack, and then nothing else.  Don't put any users, or IIS, or anything on it yet.  Shut down your emulated OS and quit VPC.  Then go find the image file and back it up somewhere, like on a DVD-R, or just somewhere else on your hard-drive.  This way you don't have to wait an hour or two to get a fresh 2k install.  If your main one fries (which all windows os's tend to do from time to time, well they used to) just delete the image, and copy from your backup the image (remember, to COPY, don't MOVE it, so you always have a fresh backup).  =)  This trick came in handy for me many many times, and I'm sure it will for you too.  Take care, and enjoy your new Mac.  =)

 - Insolence
0