Solved

Needing a site to purchase an IDE Controller Card

Posted on 2003-11-22
25
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi Everyone:

        Recently, I found the Primary Master IDE Controller on the motherboard of a friend's computer.  Since he has four IDE devices and only two can share the Secondary Master IDE Controller, I am now in a position of needing a PCI IDE Controller Card.  With this point in mind, could someone provide a link or links to sites which sell these at reasonable prices?  

        Thank you

        George
       
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 13
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9804785
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 400 total points
ID: 9804786
hit www.pricewatch.com and put "ide controller card" into the search box.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804788
http://www.pricewatch.com/1/44/247-1.htm

And take your pick of which you feel the best deal is.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9804790
That site should provide you with numerous sites showing reasonable prices

Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804793
also of note:  does your friend not have a secondary channel??

most computers for a long time have had primary and secondary channels and allow master and slave on each for a total of 4 ide devices.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804798
Just an fyi, MUCH better prices on my link . . .  no offense sunray, but pricewatch is usually the best place to find inexpensive computer hardware.  All major vendors list there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9804837
Hi Everyone:

        Well, since one controller, namely, the Primary Master IDE Controller is bad, I can only run two IDE devices from the pc's motherboard.  Now, once I get the PCI IDE Controller Card, will I run into any IDE cabling limitations like insufficient length or type of cable (Ultra IDE versus Standard IDE) issues?

         Any further followup will help me make a better, informative decision when purchasing the PCI IDE Controller Card.

         Thanks

         George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804843
OK, didn't know it was bad, you said:

  "Recently, I found the Primary Master IDE Controller on the motherboard of a friend's computer."

And was curious as to whether it was lost, but I'm assuming you mean you found it was bad.  :-)

As for cabling, you should match the cabling with the device.  If you have an UltraATA 66/100/133 Hard drive and purchase a controller capable of handling that, then you should use the 80pin UltraATA cables for it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804845
You shouldn't run into cabling length issues if you purchase long enough cables, or the cables you have are already of sufficient length.  The cable length with a card is usually slightly longer than to the IDE connectors on the board, so sometimes you need to purchase a longer cable, yeah.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9804847
Cabling will depend on the hard disks you choose to install and the card.

If you have UDMA (ATA) 33 disks or better then you'll need Ultra IDE cabling and a card to support it to get the performance that UDMA gives.


Note it is unusual for the Primary Master Controller to fail and the other controller to keep going.

Check that the Primary Master Controller is enabled in the BIOS.
Test the Primary Master Controller with a hard disk and cable that are known to work on another machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9804848
Hi,

       Thanks for the prompt replies.  I am considering running the DVD Player from Primary  IDE Channel of the PCI Controller Card and the CD Burner from Secondary IDE Channel while leaving the bootable HDD connected to the Secondary Master Controller of the motherboard.  Will the logistics of this plan work out without any conflicts?

        George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804855
UDMA33 uses standard 40pin IDE connectors, dbrunton.

ATA66 some required the newer 80 pin cables and some work fine with 40pin IDE cable.  But it's best just to get the 80 pin cable to be certain.

ATA100 and 133 always require the new 80pin cable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9804858
If the controller card your purchasing is faster / newer than the secondary channel, you might want to put the bootable HDD on the new controller card for performance considerations.

Otherwise, I see no problems.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9804891
>> UDMA33 uses standard 40pin IDE connectors, dbrunton.

True.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9805053
Hi Everyone:

       Considering the distance between the IDE controller and the actual IDE devices, is there a specific length of IDE cable which can work around this potential limitation?  Or, does all Ultra and Standard IDE cables the same length?

       Thank you.

       George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9805057
You can purchase various lengths of IDE cables.  It's easy to find 24" and 30" ones, which are more than long enough for your optical drives.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9805062
You can get longer cables.

24" and 36" cables can be bought but you might have to shop around to find them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9805064
FYI, you should be aware although 24" and 36" cables can be bought, like we said, the actual specification for IDE puts the maximum length at 18".  Odd that people make longer and they seem to work, but according to spec, the maximum is 18".
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9805067
Hi Everyone:

        I want to express my gratitude for the prompt and informative feedback.  Especially appealing is the link to pricewatch.com.  I am confident I will be a repeated user of this site.   With the help of the additional followups, I feel confident enough to proceed with purchasing the proper components to rectify the situation with the bad Primary Master Controller.  

       Thank you again.

       George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9805071
Good luck, George.  All the best.

Ab.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9806165
You should go to ebay.  They are dirt cheap off there due to the fact the western digital is putting them in with new hard drives.  I got a promise technology controller card for 15 bucks.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9806775
Wasn't aware WD was doing that.  Maybe that's why some are so cheap on pricewatch.com too, they're starting at $16 including shipping.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9806795
Yeah, In their larger drives b/c of MB not supporting them.  Great for getting an awesome deal.  At least compaired to what you would have to pay for them six months ago.  I think that maybe some of the maxtor drives come with them to, but not sure.  :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9806801
Must be a retail box thing.  I'm usually getting my drives OEM, so I don't generally see them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9806807
you are correct.
0