Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Action to operate on entire directory

Posted on 2003-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I would like to record an macro that can open an entire directory of images, then convert them all to 72DPI and save them out.

How can I automate this in PS? Basically, open a file, convert it, then change the DPI to 75, save it, then open the next image.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:airborne
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 9806303
You need to record an Action, then use the Automate>Batch command to apply it to a whole folder of images. It's covered in your manual, and in tutorials online.
http://www.google.com/search?q=batch+action+photoshop&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arjun84
arjun84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9829678
You need to record an Action. Display 'Actions' if it is not displayed. You can do this by going to Window > Actions. Click on the New Action button at the bottom of the Actions window. Then Click on Record (the button is situated towards the left of New Action.) Once the recording has started, open a sample image and reduce its DPI as u wanted or edit any other thing. Once you have done press Stop. Now to do batch processing, go to File > Automate > Batch. From the Actions select the action that u had just created. Select the folder where ur pics r located then set any other settings u want and specify the destination and click OK! Thats it.. now u can watch the pics open automatically and edited by the computer! its fun to watch it. :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10570986
It looks to me as though you've been given what you need here, but the question remains open.  Please see Question and Answer tips at the bottom of this page for guidance, if needed to fianlize this.  If you need more, let us know.  I'm reluctant to add information here, since it appears answered already.
0