Solved

LWP::UserAgent With Socks Proxy Support Or Similar Solution

Posted on 2003-11-23
4
721 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm looking for a way to establish a connection to a server using a SOCKS proxy instead of the supported protocols for LWP::UserAgent (HTTP, etc.). If this is not possible, is there a module similar to LWP::UserAgent that supports SOCKS proxies?

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:m324
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davorg earned 250 total points
ID: 9805578
Have you looked at IO::Socket::Socke?  http://search.cpan.org/dist/IO-Socket-Socks/

Dave...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PurplePerls
PurplePerls earned 250 total points
ID: 9910272
Does this work for you:
http://www.io.com/~kazushi/unix/socks.html#perl

And this guy offers his linked Perls-SOCKS modules (look at the botom of that page):
http://www.lothar.com/tech/perl/

Good luck,
PurplePerls

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10192240
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 6 weeks. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points [grade B] between davorg and PurplePerls (pointers only).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0