Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Catastrophic failure

Posted on 2003-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I try to connect Oracle and I get this run-time eror:
-2147418113(8000ffff)     catastrophic failure .

any ideas ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fdsafog56
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9805814
Show how you try to connect (your code).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9805815
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdsafog56
ID: 9808827
Here the code:

Dim conDB As New ADODB.Connection
Dim strCnn  As String

 strCnn = "DSN=visits;UID=visit;PWD=visit;DBQ=kvilot;DBA=W;APA=T;FEN=T;QTO=T;FRC=10;FDL=10;LOB=T;RST=T;FRL=F;PFC=10;TLO=0;"
 conDB.Open strCnn

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
ID: 9809573
Unless you really need a DSN, don't use them. Better use the OLE DB providers connection strings like in the link I have provided.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:robdogg10
robdogg10 earned 50 total points
ID: 9816079
Remove DBQ from your connection string.  It's already defined in the DSN.
0