Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

General algoritm for whitespace normalization

Posted on 2003-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi all. I'm often having a need for removing whitespace in strings the following way:

1. Trim left and right
2. Replace all tabs (0x9) and linebreaks (0xA + 0xD) with spaces (0x20)
3. Turn all sequences of spaces to just one space

The third step is always a problem. The solutions I've been able to come up with are very cumbersome. But this must be a common problem, so I hope there's a general algoritm for this. Show me, please.
0
Comment
Question by:liljegren
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 9805668
Pseudo-code:

Input: string 1
Output: string 2 (initially empty)

For each character in string1
{
    if ( character != space  or  character number == 0  or  previous character != space )
    {
        add character to string2
    }
}

return string2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 9805700
Use regular expressions. They are very strong in text matching and manipulating.

string result = Regex.Replace(input, @"((?<=\S)(?<1>(\s))\s*(?=\S))|(\s*)", "$1",  RegexOptions.Multiline | RegexOptions.ExplicitCapture);

Matches every first whitespace of whitespaces which have a non whitespace to the left and to the right.
0