Solved

Intermittent Autorun

Posted on 2003-11-23
9
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello experts,

I've been having this problem for a while now, althought it hasn't really bothered me... much. However, I'd still want it solved . Anyway, here goes:

Whenever I reboot the computer with a CD in the drive or when it read the first CD after a reboot (with nothing in the drive), autorun for that CD works fine. Afterward, any CD that runs the same executable works fine. Only when I insert a CD with a different program would it failed to run. Even when there is no CD in the drive, it would act as though there is an autorun.inf there (via the right-click menu). This seems to happen after I started following some guide to disable some unnecessary services, although I can't say for sure if that's when it started.

I've gone through some PAQ'd questions, but they don't seem to have the solution I'm looking for, yet I've tried them anyway, along with my own idea:
- looking at HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom\AutoRun (it's a DWORD:1)
- disabling, then reenabling "Enable Autoplay for CD and DVD drives" in TweakUI for XP
- setting all content types to "Prompt me" in the AutoPlay tab in the properties of each CD/DVD drive
- installing XP Pro SP1 in a virtual machine software and compared the default startup type for all services

This affects all CD/DVD drives that are installed on my computer, including virtual DVD drives. There are also two problems associated with this. AutoPlay does not work anymore, and the icon for the CD does not show up anymore (the one defined in the autorun.inf->[autorun]->Icon=...), even if the the autorun for the CD works.

Short of running the repair Windows from the CD, or comparing the registry line by line with the one I installed in the virtual machine, is there anything else that I should look for?
0
Comment
Question by:cwp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9805737
Have you got Easy CD Creator installed on your machine? some versions of this can cause problems with autorun in xp.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9805768
Nope. I've never had any installed on this computer before. What I do have is Alcohol 120%, Nero 5.5 (but not InCD), and Daemon-Tools, but I've had all these installed before and never had this kind of problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9806187
I guess you could re-enable those services you disabled to determine whether that was the cause or not.  If it starts working properly disable the services again one by one to find the culprit.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9806379
Have you looked at this Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330135
The AutoRun or AutoPlay Feature Does Not Work
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9806683
@ Mr_Skinny
Well, I don't remember which ones I've disabled anymore since the changes were made a few months ago, but I did compare the services against a known working installation.

@ LeeTutor
I've checked the article, and the only chance was setting NoDriveTypeAutoRun to 0x91, but that did not help as well. I went a little further and checked for one other relevant article: Q817357. I've located the fix on Fujitsu's website, installed, rebooted, but still have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9806719
I would try the windows repair, it only takes a couple of minutes.  If that doesnt work I guess you're looking at a full reinstall, unless anyone else has any ideas?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 9806726
Here's some more info I found on enabling autorun:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_abc.htm

Auto-Play:  Enable

Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Services/Shell Hardware Detection/Return this service to Automatic.

Start/Run/Gpedit.msc/Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System. Check your settings in the right pane for Turn Off AutoPlay (and modify).

Start/Run/Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet\Services\Cdrom.  AutoRun = 1

Or run this edit:  Enable CD AutoPlay for Pro or Home (Line 10)

If you are using TweakUI/My Computer/AutoPlay
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp

Go to Start/Run/Regedit and navigate to this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers. Right click on the AutoplayHandlers subkey and delete it. Do the same here under this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CD Burning\Drives

If still not corrected, manually make these changes under this key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CD Burning\Drives

Double click the "Drive Type" value to change it's properties. CD-R should be set to 1; CD-RW should be set
to 2;  Non-Writable should be set to 3. Then under AutoPlayHandlers:  User Defaults verify MSCDBurningOnArrival.  For any listed without an Autoplay LegacyHandler, set it to AutoPlay.

AutoPlay Handler Keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\
MSTakeNoAction
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers

Restore AutoPlay Handlers (Line 99)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9806913
Welp, Kelly's Korner did the trick, specifically setting HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\allocatecdrom=0 in the "Enable CD AutoPlay for Pro or Home" reg file, but I tried all of them before rebooting anyway ;). Thanks LeeTutor.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9806987
Glad to be of help, cwp.  And thanks for increasing the points, too.
0