Solved

Networking Problems

Posted on 2003-11-23
11
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello i am after some help with the following questions

1) If youy wish to bind more than one protocal to more than one network adapter would you implement Bind ordering.

2) Does WAN technology X.25 provide users with bandwidth on demand

3) Which of the following can routing Information Protocal (RIP) use, NetBEUI, DLC, IPX/SPX TCP/IP.

4) Does Novell use NDS to manage file and print sharing,routing,web publishingand messaging

5)Is 3 the minimum number of Thinewire Ethernet segments that can span a distance of 570 meters

6)If you were running Novell Netware would you be using the protocol IPX/SPX to run it

7) Are  WANS normally connected together using Hub

8) What type of RAID level mirrors drives but uses seperate controllers. Is it RAID 1

9) If you configure your ISDN to use each of its B_ channels seperatly would you require 2 seperate telephone numbers

10) Which of the following requres an intelligent hub is it
Demand polling, CSMA/CD, Token Passing, or CSMA/CA

Thankyou for any help you can give me on answering these questions
Graham
0
Comment
Question by:grah28
  • 6
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
ok, one by one again:

1) If youy wish to bind more than one protocal to more than one network adapter would you implement Bind ordering.

you'd better do thatk, for your specific situation. commonly, operating system has default policy and settings for such senario.

2) Does WAN technology X.25 provide users with bandwidth on demand

no.

3) Which of the following can routing Information Protocal (RIP) use, NetBEUI, DLC, IPX/SPX TCP/IP.

TCP/IP.

4) Does Novell use NDS to manage file and print sharing,routing,web publishingand messaging

yes.

5)Is 3 the minimum number of Thinewire Ethernet segments that can span a distance of 570 meters

"Is 3 the minimu...."?

6)If you were running Novell Netware would you be using the protocol IPX/SPX to run it

yes. that is a well-known protocol.

7) Are  WANS normally connected together using Hub

WANS? you mean WINS or WANs (a lot of wide-area-netoworks?)

8) What type of RAID level mirrors drives but uses seperate controllers. Is it RAID 1

yes.

9) If you configure your ISDN to use each of its B_ channels seperatly would you require 2 seperate telephone numbers

hmm. i should say, if so, you can not make phone call.

10) Which of the following requres an intelligent hub is it
Demand polling, CSMA/CD, Token Passing, or CSMA/CA

Demand polling
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
hi grah28, pleas let us know what are your question 5 and 7, and give you the right answers. regards, bbao
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Homework?

1) it is typical to allow the operating system to create the initial binding order, then adjust manually if you need to

2) No x.25 uses virtual circuits that are "always on", not dialed on demand like ISDN

3) TCP/Ip and IPX can both use RIP

4) Yes

5) Yes. Assuming that you are talking about Thinnet coaxial cable. each segment can be maximum 180m, and assuming that the segments are connected by repeaters

6) Depends on the version of Novell. Latest versions run 'pure' TCP/IP, older versions use IPX exclusively, or IPX over TCP/IP (SPX)

7) No. WAN's are normally either point-to-point connections in a hub-spoke topology, or in meshed topology where every site has a point-to-point connection to every other site. Else the provider creates the fully meshed "cloud" and each site has an independet connection into this "cloud"

8) Reference http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/raid/levels/

9) Typically, the answer is yes, but it really depends on the ISDN switch type at the head-end. Incomming calls only need dial the first number to use both channels in a mulitlink connection.

10) I would also say demand polling. All of the others leave the intelligence to the end-nodes, not the hub.



0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Re-read #9
9) yes, of course of you want to use them individually/separately, they need individual phone numbers.

Hope you get a good grade!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
as for your question 5, the answer is:

wrong. the number should be 4, since maximum cable length for each segment is 185 meters, 3 * 185 = 555 meters, so 570 meters need 4 segments, with 3 repeaters/hub connected between the 4 segments

good reference at:
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/thin.htm
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/netrule.htm

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
as for your question 7, i assume you mean WANs.

if so, the answer is NO. commonly, WANs are connected by routers. routers is network layer device, hub is physiccal layer device.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
Comment Utility
sounds more like 'networking test' than 'networking problems' to me....
:-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
hehe, hmm... silent? not sure if the exam passed... ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
grah28, any feedback please? thanks.
0