Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition

Posted on 2003-11-23
14
Medium Priority
?
8,423 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-06
I have Windows 2000 Professional running on a used computer.
I want to uninstall Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition but it won't let me do it without a password - which I don't have!
Can anyone help (without reformatting the hard disk etc.)

The exact message is
"Uninstall Password: Please enter the uninstall password to remove Norton ANtivirus from this computer." Parent Server: NVADMIN Password:

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gordontm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9806074
I donot think it is right on our part to give instructions on how to bypass the password protection to uninstall norton anti-virus.

If you are not the administrator of the machine then you need to talk with the administrator..if you have got an used machine ( as you say),  then ask the previous owner..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gordontm
ID: 9808691
Thank you for your reply.
I realise that this is dangerous information to give out.
However, notwithstanding that, we do have a legitimate reason for uninstalling - we want to upgrade to the latest version.
The person in the company who sold us the computer has since moved on...
I guess we will upgrade to a non-Norton virus checker then!

gordontm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9809396
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 500 total points
ID: 9877887
I went through the same issue with Norton AV corporate....  You will need to uninstall it manually.  This includes deleting folders/file from your hard drive and editing the registry....

If you are comfortable with that, here's a link:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/9d94c8571a91ba4788256bf3007f62b5/a4d3327506ae7c5f88256b81007b7487?OpenDocument&prod=Symantec%20AntiVirus%20Corporate%20Edition&ver=8.x&src=ent&pcode=sav_ce&dtype=corp&svy=&prev=&miniver=sav_8_ce

Hope it works, but if not... search their online free support knowledge base for "manual uninstallation" and you will find a document called "How to find manual uninstallation documents for Symantec antivirus products".  This will be where you can choose the documentation you need to uninstall norton for whatever version you have.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chuckseyaway
ID: 10025167
There is no way of getting past this problem, you have to remove all norton files from windows and then search the entire registry for norton and then symantec and delete all entries which is about 500 entries. Then you can restart your pc and reinstall norton and you wont get any error messages about passwords. I have tried and tested this with Norton Internet Security Suite 2004 and it works
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 10029102
Chuckseyaway is correct... The link I provided in my last post will explain how to manually uninstall all of Nortons files from the hard drive and the registry.  

The process really only takes 30 minutes or so, it's not that difficult.  I had the same problem you have and had to go through this process about 10 times on different comptuers.

Just a reminder: If you do follow my advice and edit the registry to remove all of Nortons keys, MAKE SURE YOU BACK UP THE REGISTRY FIRST!!!

BTW, it has been a while since you've posted, gordontm.  Has any of our suggestions helped you with this issue?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AldecIT
ID: 10178763
Have you tried the default password?  "symantec"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gordontm
ID: 10480794
I am sorry for not replying for so long...
As it happened, the hard disk crashed and I had to do a complete re-install. So that solved the problem!
But thank you for your suggestionn tebacher which seems like it would have worked fine!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avocado_kebab
ID: 10790665


I've just run in to this problem - and the default password worked just fine!

Thanks to AldecIT - good work.

PS. I had a good laugh at Sunray's remarks, very amusing self-righteousness ;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10790674
>> avocado_kebab

well thought he is not supposed to do if he was not supposed to do ..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vincent_z
ID: 11072459
I would like to say thanks to AldecIT for his idea about default password "symantec".
IT WORKED PERFECTLY WELL AND SAVED ME A LOT OF TIME.

I've just purchased SAV Corporate Edition 8.1, installed it on 15-20 workstations and found that I need to change the mode "Managed" to "Unmanaged" for 2 or 3 of them.
I tried to uninstall Symantec Client but the damn thing would always come up with "Please enter the uninstall password... " message. I can swear that during SAV server installation it has never asked me a thing about uninstall password.
How did you find out about default password?

Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AldecIT
ID: 11072551
I've come across that password a few times.

When I first started at the company I'm currently with, nobody knew the password.  I got tired of being unable to use the Symantec system center or not being able to uninstall from any workstations.  I wasn't able to find any info online, so in the end, I dictionary-cracked the password.
After this, I stumbled upon the default password through Symantec's online support.  I had definitely looked here before, but somehow I missed it.
I haven't experienced any server 8.1 installations, but if it's similar to 7.x, I'm not surprised if you missed the default password.  I overlooked it many times before I even realized it was telling me the password--oops!

I'm glad that little tidbit of info has helped some of you out!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 13730644
Keep this thread alive.
default password "symantec".
0