Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formatting JLabels

Posted on 2003-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HI all

Im creating a simple GUI, ive got a box with a biography in it (about 500 words), currently im displaying them in a JLabel, the problem is that the text all appears across the same line. I also tried JText Area, but the problem with that was it was editable or it looked editable.

I basically need a large text area that appears the same as a JLabel, if anyone know how to do that it would be a great help

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:KrisM82
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9806047
You could still use a JLabel if you really want using HTML (just add normal HTML as the label text, including the <HTML> tags and <P> etc.

I assume that you aren't happy setting the JTextArea uneditable (using setEditable(false)).
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrisM82
ID: 9806057
Thanks that should do the trick for now, is there anyway to that i can do this with out adding the tags, because each biography is different and then if I cange the layout i will need to re position all the <br> tags, and as there are over 50 biographycs i dont really want to have to edit them all every time I change the GUi a bit
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9806079
Just call

setEditable(false);

on the JTextArea
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9806082
Oh sorry missed the fact that that's been suggested ;-) What's the problem with it btw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrisM82
ID: 9806097
Ive got a biorgaphy for about 500 people which are between 300 and 500 words in size, I want to display them so they look the same as a Jlbabel to keep the style all the same, ive tried using JTextAread and a fe others but they all look like edtable fields even if you set them not to be. I just want to displayed so the user cant edit it and the page has a running format
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrisM82
ID: 9806574
the problem is that its white and you can select the test and I want it to look like a JLabel so the game looks the same all over
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 9806827
textarea.setBackground(bgcolour);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9806858
And to stop it being selected just set the selection colour the same as the background colour using setSelectionColor().
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9806862
You''l probably also need to change the foreground colour and font to also match the JLabel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrisM82
ID: 9806982
Sorted the problem, thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9807013
0